Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-15052018-092931
Document
Author
Full name
Ronaldo Gomes Carmona
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Martin, Andre Roberto (President)
Arroyo, Maria Mónica
Costa, Wanderley Messias da
Penha, Eli Alves
Vecchio, Angelo Del
Title in Portuguese
Poder nacional e grande estratégia: uma análise geopolítica dos conceitos fundamentais do projeto brasileiro de potência
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Geopolítica
Grande estratégia
Poder nacional
Abstract in Portuguese
O resgate e a atualização do conceitos clássicos da geopolítica e da teoria das relações internacionais quanto a Poder Nacional e Grande Estratégia são o ponto de partida do trabalho. Há uma densa e multifacética elaboração conceitual a respeito, de autores nacionais e internacionais, que se relaciona com desafios brasileiros contemporâneos tendo em vista agregar atributos de poder no sistema internacional, tendo em vista seus objetivos nacionais de realização das potencialidades nacionais e do primado do desenvolvimento para um país com as características do Brasil. Neste sentido, após a revisão conceitual e a análise das grandes tendências do cenário internacional, discutir-se-á atributos brasileiros visando adquirir condição de potência. Como conclusão, o estudo busca relacionar estes debates aos documentos oficiais recentes publicados na área de Defesa Nacional que esboçam a visão geopolítica e estratégica contemporânea do Brasil.
Title in English
National power and high strategy: a geopolitical analysis of the fundamental concepts of the Brazilian power project
Keywords in English
Brazil
Geopolitics
High strategy
National power
Abstract in English
National Power and High Strategy are the starting point of this thesis for what we present a rescue and an updating of the classical concepts of geopoliticas and international relations theory. There is a dense and conceptualy multifaceted elaboration on this subject by national and international authors wich is related to contemporary brazilian chalenges. For a country with the brazilian´s characteristics, in a way of realizing it´s national potentialities and the primacy of development, is important to add attributes of power in the international system. After the conceptual review and the analysis of the great tendencies of the international scenario the Brazilian attributes are discussed aiming to acquire power condition. As a matter of conclusion the study seeks to relate these debates to the recent official documents published in the area of National Defense to outline the contemporary geopolitical and strategic vision of Brazil.