Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-15052018-102452
Document
Author
Full name
Cleisiane Xavier Diniz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Suzuki, Julio Cesar (President)
Andriolo, Arley
Oliveira, Alecio Rodrigues de
Ribeiro, Maria de Nazaré de Souza
Silva, Paulo Sergio da
Title in Portuguese
Mobilidade e acessibilidade de idosos usuários dos serviços gerontológicos de saúde em Manaus (AM)
Keywords in Portuguese
Acessibilidade
Cidade
Espaço urbano
Idoso
Mobilidade urbana e pessoal
Abstract in Portuguese
No Norte do Brasil e, especificamente, na cidade de Manaus-AM, observa-se a inexistência de estudos sobre mobilidade e acessibilidade de idosos. Este estudo visa analisar a mobilidade e acessibilidade de idosos usuários dos serviços gerontológicos de saúde na cidade de Manaus numa perspectiva do uso do espaço urbano e suas repercussões no seu cotidiano, identificando fatores relacionados à determinação e às desigualdades de uso de tais serviços, na compreensão do urbano contemporâneo do século XXI, propondo adequações e adaptabilidades das suas estruturas. Utilizou-se a técnica de análise quali-quantitativa, de natureza transversal e descritiva, observacional, prospectivo e analítico com amostragem de 1.080 idosos. Para a coleta de dados quantitativos, foi utilizado questionário socioeconômico e para os qualitativos, utilizou-se o roteiro de passeio acompanhado, além da análise documental e dos registros dos espaços construídos nos Centros de Atenção Integral à Melhor Idade (CAIMI). Este estudo identificou as inúmeras desigualdades espaciais no processo de mobilidade e acessibilidade do idoso aos serviços de saúde gerontológicos e trouxe indicativos de que existem dificuldades na acessibilidade e no uso de equipamentos públicos pelos idosos no ambiente interno dos CAIMIs, bem como, no deslocamento externo até a sua residência, haja vista o surgimento de limitações, que os tornam mais vulneráveis. Espera-se que esta pesquisa sirva de subsídio para implantação de novos CAIMIs nas demais zonas da cidade, com estratégias de acesso e intervenção adequados à realidade local; que possibilite reorganizar os serviços existentes de acordo com as particularidades de cada área geográfica, favorecendo a mobilidade e acessibilidade dos idosos; que os resultados encontrados repercutam e incentivem futuras políticas públicas, novas pesquisas na área, fortalecimento e cumprimento de direitos já instituídos.
Title in English
The mobility and accessibility of elderly users of gerontological health services in Manaus (AM)
Keywords in English
Accessibility
City
Elderly
Urban and personal mobility
Urban space
Abstract in English
In the north of Brazil, and specifically in Manaus-AM city, there are no studies on mobility and accessibility of the elderly. This study aims to analyze the mobility and accessibility of elderly users of gerontological health services in the city of Manaus with a perspective of the use of urban space and its repercussions in their daily life, identifying factors related to the determination and the inequalities of use of such services, with an understanding of a 21st century contemporary city, proposing adjustments and adaptabilities of its structures. A prospective and analytical qualitative and quantitative analysis technique, of a transversal and observational descriptive nature, with 1,080 elderly subjects was used. For the collection of quantitative data, a socioeconomic questionnaire was used, and for the qualitative data, an accompanied walking tour was used, as well as the analysis of documents and the records of the spaces constructed in the Comprehensive Attention Centers for the Best Age (CAIMI). This study has identified the innumerable spatial inequalities in the process of mobility and accessibility of the elderly to gerontological health services, and has indicated that there are difficulties in the accessibility and use of public equipment by the elderly in the internal environment of the CAIMIs, as well as in the external displacement up to their residence, given the appearance of limitations, which make them more vulnerable. It is hoped that this research will serve as a subsidy for the implantation of new CAIMIs in other areas of the city, with adequate intervention and access strategies for the local reality; which make reorganizing existing services according to the particularities of each geographical area possible, promoting the mobility and accessibility of the elderly; and that the results found can reverberate and encourage future public policies, new research in the area, and strengthening and fulfillment of rights already established.