Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-15072015-150344
Document
Author
Full name
Mônica Maria Ferreira Teles
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa Neto, Manoel Fernandes de (President)
Cruz, Rita de Cassia Ariza da
Fonseca, Fernanda Padovesi
Godoy, Paulo Roberto Teixeira de
Gonçalves, Regina Celia
Title in Portuguese
A cartografia turística de João Pessoa e seus discursos sobre a cidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Cartografia crítica
Cartografia turística
História da cartografia
Mapas turísticos
Turismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A cartografia é a arte de transformar o espaço numa versão reduzida da realidade, numa proporção capaz de ser apropriada e transportada através dos mapas. Pesquisá-los é viajar quilômetros em um segundo e poder retornar no mesmo instante. Os mapas são capazes de guardar consigo uma parte importante da história social do espaço, na medida em que traduzem em uma imagem o contexto social da época em que foram elaborados. No entanto, sendo os mapas o resultado de um processo histórico e social, eles adquirem uma grande carga de subjetividade. No ato de comunicar sobre o espaço os mapas transmitem discursos carregados de ideologias, muitas vezes relacionadas com o poder e a apropriação do espaço. O objetivo desta pesquisa de doutoramento foi analisar os discursos emitidos por uma série de mapas turísticos sobre a cidade de João Pessoa. A análise foi feita através de uma leitura que buscou ultrapassar o sentido literal e propondo uma compreensão da realidade sob a perspectiva da Cartografia Histórica. Para tanto foi necessária uma compreensão da história inicial da produção do espaço da cidade e de seu desenvolvimento mais recente, levando em conta também o atual contexto do turismo na cidade. Os mapas foram analisados sob o ponto de vista crítico, buscando identificar as contradições e conflitos através dos descuidos, exageros e omissões contidos nas suas informações.
Title in English
The touristic cartography of João Pessoa and its discourses about the city
Keywords in English
Critical cartography
History of cartography
Tourism
Touristic cartography
Touristic maps
Abstract in English
Cartography is the art of turning the space into a reduced version of reality, in a proportion that can be appropriated and transported through the maps. Researching them means being able to travel miles in a second and to return at the same moment. The maps are able to keep an important part of the space social history since they reflect the social context of the time they are made. However, the maps are the result of a historical and social process, they acquire a great deal of subjectivity. On their communication about space, the maps convey information laden with ideologies often related to authorities and the space appropriation. The aim of this doctoral research was to analyze the discourse issued by touristic maps of João Pessoa city. The analysis was carried out by performing a reading of the maps aiming to go beyond the literal meaning of information and by proposing an understanding of reality from the perspective of Historical Cartography. For this purpose it was required an understanding of the early history of the space city formation and its latest development as well as considering the current tourism context in the city. The maps were analyzed from a critical point of view, seeking to identify the contradictions and conflicts through the negligences, exaggerations and omissions contained in their information.