Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2023.tde-16052024-120116
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Laiate
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Alvarez, Isabel Aparecida Pinto (President)
Alves, Gloria da Anunciação
Prieto, Gustavo Francisco Teixeira
Volochko, Danilo
Title in Portuguese
O cotidiano da luta: ocupações de edifícios, apropriação da centralidade e segregação no espaço urbano
Keywords in Portuguese
Centralidade
Cotidiano
Lutas urbanas
Ocupações urbanas
Produção do espaço urbano
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de estudar as lutas urbanas na região central da cidade de São Paulo, no atual contexto histórico, buscou-se compreender os fundamentos que produzem a segregação socioespacial através dos elementos da crítica à economia política do espaço e do conceito de cotidiano, densamente desenvolvidos pelo filósofo Henri Lefebvre (1901-1991) acerca de seu pensamento sobre a reprodução social e da acumulação capitalistas. Em um contexto de crise econômica estrutural do capitalismo, o espaço urbano e a vida cotidiana passam a ser profundamente dominados pela lógica do capital. Buscamos então compreender como este cotidiano capturado, nesta pesquisa, revela seus resíduos e suas irredutibilidades através de espaços ocupados por movimentos de moradia no centro da cidade. O conceito de centralidade torna-se essencial para compreendermos os momentos de apropriação que se encontram neste cotidiano forjado na luta social. Para tanto, foi realizada pesquisa de campo em duas ocupações de edifícios organizadas pelo movimento social Movimento de Luta nos Bairros, Vilas e Favelas (MLB), ambas no bairro da Liberdade. Como metodologia teórica, foi realizada revisão bibliográfica da produção da obra do filósofo Henri Lefebvre, sobretudo as obras relacionadas à problemática espacial e urbana, assim como o aprofundamento na produção teórica no âmbito da Geografia Urbana Crítica.
Title in English
The everyday life of struggle: squattings, appropriation of centrality and segregation in urban space
Keywords in English
Centrality
Everyday life
Production of urban space
Urban Squattings
Urban struggles
Abstract in English
In order to study urban struggles in the central region of the city of São Paulo in the current historical context, it has been tried to understand the foundations that produce socio-spatial segregation through the elements of the critique of the political economy of space and the concept of everyday life, densely developed by the philosopher Henri Lefebvre (1901-1991) concerning his thoughts on capitalist social reproduction and accumulation. In a context of economic structural crisis in capitalism, urban space and everyday life have become entirely dominated by the logic of capital. Therefore, it is aimed to understand how this captured everyday life in this research reveals its residues and irreducibilities through spaces occupied by housing movements in the central part of the city. The concept of centrality becomes essential to understand the moments of appropriation that are present in everyday life forged in social struggle. For that purpose, a field study was conducted in two building occupations organized by the social movement "Movimento de Luta nos Bairros, Vilas e Favelas" (MLB, acronym in Portuguese), both located in the neighborhood of Liberdade, in the city of São Paulo. As a theoretical methodology, a bibliographical review of the works of the philosopher Henri Lefebvre was conducted, particularly those related to spatial and urban issues, as well as an in-depth exploration of theoretical production in the field of Critical Urban Geography.