Dissertação de Mestrado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-16072018-155350
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Aline Oliveira Silva
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2017
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Arroyo, Maria Mónica (Presidente)
Antas Junior, Ricardo Mendes
Roseira, Antonio Marcos
Silveira, Maria Laura
Título em português
Território, internacionalização e integração regional: as empresas no contexto da relação argentino-brasileira
Palavras-chave em português
Argentina
Brasil
Integração regional
Internacionalização de empresas
Usos do território
Resumo em português
Com o objetivo de compreender a internacionalização das empresas argentinas e brasileiras de um país ao outro considerando-a como parte do processo historicamente construído de integração bilateral entre estes países, percorremos dois eixos centrais de investigação: a-) análise do processo de internacionalização dos territórios nacionais, averiguando como o novo e o velho interatuam na conformação da atual dinâmica territorial argentino-brasileira. Para isto consideramos os múltiplos agentes que compõem historicamente a relação bilateral entre estes países, notadamente Estados e Empresas; b-) estudo dos usos do território praticado pelas empresas no Brasil ou na Argentina e de suas respectivas topologias. Para tal fim, produzimos um banco de dados específico para a pesquisa e a partir dele classificamos e operacionalizamos as diferentes estratégias de internacionalização adotadas por estes agentes, a saber: Investimentos Externos Diretos fusões e aquisições; filiais, subsidiárias e investimentos greenfield; joint venture e Novas Formas de Investimento- e-commerce e startups; franchising e licenças. As análises destas diferentes estratégias revelam a diversidade com que cada firma participa atualmente da dinâmica territorial argentino-brasileira que varia conforme a força, poder, tamanho, relação com o Estado de origem e emprego de variáveis chaves do período atual (técnica com conteúdo científico e informacional, etc.) que cada uma delas possui.
Título em inglês
Territory, internationalization and regional integration: companies in the context of the argentine-brazilian relation
Palavras-chave em inglês
Argentina
Brazil
Companies internationalization
Regional integration
Uses of territory
Resumo em inglês
Aiming to understand the internationalization of the Argentine and Brazilian companies from one country to the other considering it as part of the historically constituted process of bilateral integration between these countries, we sought two central investigation axes: a-) analysis of the process of national territories internationalization, verifying how the new and the old interact conforming the current Argentine-Brazilian territorial dynamics. For this, we considered multiple agents that are historically part of these countries bilateral relation, notably States and Companies; b-) study of uses of territory performed by companies in Brazil or Argentina and its respective topologies. Finally, we produced a specific data bank to research and from it we classified and operationalized different internationalization strategies adopted by these agents, such as: Foreign Direct Investment mergers and acquisitions; branches, subsidiaries and greenfield investments; joint venture and New Forms of Investment e-commerce and startups; franchising and licenses. The analysis of these different strategies revealed the diversity which each company currently participate in the Argentine-Brazilian territorial dynamics that varies in strength, power, size, relation with State of origin and use of key variables of the current period (technique with scientific and informational content, etc.) owned by each of them.Aiming to understand the internationalization of the Argentine and Brazilian companies from one country to the other considering it as part of the historically constituted process of bilateral integration between these countries, we sought two central investigation axes: a-) analysis of the process of national territories internationalization, verifying how the new and the old interact conforming the current Argentine-Brazilian territorial dynamics. For this, we considered multiple agents that are historically part of these countries bilateral relation, notably States and Companies; b-) study of uses of territory performed by companies in Brazil or Argentina and its respective topologies. Finally, we produced a specific data bank to research and from it we classified and operationalized different internationalization strategies adopted by these agents, such as: Foreign Direct Investment mergers and acquisitions; branches, subsidiaries and greenfield investments; joint venture and New Forms of Investment e-commerce and startups; franchising and licenses. The analysis of these different strategies revealed the diversity which each company currently participate in the Argentine-Brazilian territorial dynamics that varies in strength, power, size, relation with State of origin and use of key variables of the current period (technique with scientific and informational content, etc.) owned by each of them.