Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-17062019-143852
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Mota Bacurau
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Arroyo, Maria Mónica (President)
Contel, Fabio Betioli
Finatti, Rodolfo
Ribeiro, Emerson
Title in Portuguese
Reestruturação produtiva e indústria: a produção de calçados nos municípios do CRAJUBAR - Crato, Juazeiro do Norte e Barbalha - na Região Metropolitana do Cariri - CE
Keywords in Portuguese
Indústria de calçados
Reestruturação produtiva
Região Metropolitana do Cariri
Abstract in Portuguese
Ao nos deter ao longo da trajetória acadêmica sobre o tema da industrialização, nasceu o interesse por estudar a indústria de calçados, como uma forma de compreender a realidade do Ceará, também as novas configurações do espaço geográfico cearense produzidas a partir da atividade industrial. O nosso objetivo principal foi verificar como o processo de reestruturação produtiva influenciou na dinâmica da indústria de calçados na Região Metropolitana do Cariri cearense, principalmente a partir da década de 1980, quando estava em curso um processo de reestruturação mundial do capital, influenciando diretamente na implantação de políticas econômicas por parte do Estado visando modernizar o processo produtivo local. Focamos nosso estudo nas empresas do polo calçadista localizadas nos municípios Crato, Juazeiro do Norte e Barbalha. Trata-se de um conjunto de micro, pequenas, medias e grandes empresas estabelecidas nessa região por ser um tradicional espaço de produção de calçados desde a segunda metade de século XIX, decorrendo daí a sua relevância para a economia, produção e organização do espaço geográfico da região e de todo Estado do Ceará. Metodologicamente, as pesquisas de natureza empírica aliadas ao contato com a realidade foram a base para a construção deste trabalho; realidade essa, aprendida, estudada e pesquisada, ao longo de toda uma vivência acadêmica, a qual tem sido fundamental para dar conta dos registros, dados, indicadores e outros subsídios essenciais para o entendimento da realidade regional.
Title in English
Productive restructuring and industry: the production of footwear in the municipalities of CRAJUBAR - Crato, Juazeiro do Norte and Barbalha - in the Metropolitan Region of Cariri CE.
Keywords in English
Footwear industry
Metropolitan Region of Cariri
Productive restructuring
Abstract in English
Over the course of the academic trajectory on the subject of industrialization, the interest in studying the footwear industry was born as a way of understanding the reality of Ceará and also the new configurations of Ceará's geographic space created from industrial activity. Our main objective was to verify how the process of productive restructuring influenced the dynamics of the footwear industry in the Metropolitan Region of Cariri - Ceará, especially since the 1980s when a process of capital restructuring was happening in the world, directly influencing the implementation of economic policies by the State in order to modernize the local productive process. We focused our study on footwear companies located in the cities of Crato, Juazeiro do Norte and Barbalha. It is a group of micro, small, medium and large companies established in this region because it is a traditional shoe production space since the second half of the nineteenth century, resulting in their relevance to the economy, production and organization of Cariri's geographical space, also for the entire State of Ceará too. Methodologically, empirical research, allied to contact with reality, was the basis for the construction of this research; a reality that has been learned, studied and researched throughout an academic experience, which has been fundamental to understand records, data, indicators and other essential subsidies for the understanding of regional reality.