Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-17072007-105406
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Vercesi de Albuquerque
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Maria Adélia Aparecida de (President)
Ibañez, Nelson
Silveira, Maria Laura
Title in Portuguese
Território usado e saúde: respostas do Sistema Único de Saúde à situação geográfica de metropolização em Campinas - SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Saúde e serviço hospitalar
Sistema Único de Saúde
Situação geográfica de metropolização
Uso do território
Abstract in Portuguese
A maior complexidade do mundo atual, trouxe novos desafios para as metodologias da geografia e da saúde pública, assim como, para a relação entre tais metodologias - instrumentais teóricos, técnicos e empíricos. A proposta deste trabalho é de que se pense a saúde a partir das noções de bem estar e uso do território, diante do mundo como uma totalidade concreta, no período técnico-científico-informacional. Para a sistematização do conhecimento dos lugares foi utilizado o conceito de situações geográficas, definidas como um conjunto dos principais eventos que caracterizam as dinâmicas de cada lugar e seus sentidos futuros. As situações ajudam a identificar a dimensão dos desafios à concretização do bem estar em cada lugar, e lançam uma âncora no futuro para reflexão sobre a consolidação do Sistema Único de Saúde e a universalização da saúde. Nessa perspectiva, foi realizado o estudo da situação geográfica de metropolização, tendo como referencial empírico o município de Campinas - SP. O objetivo foi observar como os serviços de saúde respondem aos desafios postos pelas contradições inerentes à situação geográfica de metropolização, isto é, a convivência as densidades técnicas, científicas e informacionais no uso do território com as extremas desigualdades socioespaciais de acesso a esses benefícios, oferecidos pela metrópole. A metodologia utilizada contribuiu para o entendimento das novas medidas de reestruturação adotadas recentemente pelo Hospital das Clínicas da UNICAMP, tomando por base os desafios estruturais do Brasil para a consolidação do SUS e para a universalização da saúde em relação à dimensão destes desafios postos - seus processos e profundidades - diante da situação de metropolização. O conceito de situação geográfica abre caminhos para as políticas públicas voltadas à compreensão dos desafios de concretização do bem estar conforme a dinâmica dos lugares; conhecimento que é, cada vez mais, requisitado pelos cidadãos e pelos gestores, para a melhoria das condições de vida e saúde da população
Title in English
Territory use and health:Unified Health System (SUS)´s answer to the geographic metropolization in Campinas - SP
Keywords in English
Geographic metropolization situation
Health and hospital service
Territory use
Unified Health System
Abstract in English
The greater complexity of today's world brought new challenges to the geographic and public health methodologies, as well as to the relationship between these methodologies theoretical instrumental, technical and empiric. The proposal of this work is to think health starting from the notions of wellbeing and territory use before the world as a concrete totality in the technical-scientific-informational period. The concept of geographic situations, defined as a set of the main events that characterize the dynamics of each location and their future senses, was used for the systematization of location knowledge. The situations help identify the dimension of the challenges that must be overcome in order to achieve wellbeing in each location and deliver an anchor in the future to contemplate the consolidation of the Unified Health System (SUS) and universalization of health. In this perspective, a study was done on the geographic metropolization situation, where the empiric reference was the municipality of Campinas, SP. The objective was to observe how the health services respond to the challenges placed by the contradictions inherent to the geographic metropolization situation, that is, the relationship between the technical, scientific and informational densities in territory use and the extreme social and spatial inequalities of access to the benefits offered by the metropolis. The methodology used contributed to the understanding of the new restructuring measures recently adopted by the Clinical Hospital of UNICAMP, taking as base the Brazilian structural challenges to consolidate the Unified Health System and the universalization of health in relation to these challenges - their processes and depths - before the metropolization situation. The geographic situation concept grants access to public policies oriented towards comprehending the existing challenges in order to achieve well being according to location dynamics; a knowledge that is required to an ever growing extent by citizens and managers to improve the life and health conditions of the population.