Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2023.tde-17072024-114935
Document
Author
Full name
Mariah Ribeiro Salgado
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Bombardi, Larissa Mies (President)
Júnior, José Raimundo Sousa Ribeiro
Marques, Marta Inez Medeiros
Pertile, Noeli
Title in Portuguese
Sistemas alimentares, movimentos sociais e a reprodução crítica do capitalismo: uma análise da experiência de comercialização da Rede de Agroecologia Povos da Mata na Bahia
Keywords in Portuguese
Agricultura familiar
Agroecologia
Circuitos curtos de comercialização
Rede de Agroecologia Povos da Mata
Soberania alimentar
Abstract in Portuguese
As discussões apresentadas nesta dissertação inserem-se no quadro mais amplo dos debates acerca da fome e da insegurança alimentar no mundo. Partimos da concepção adotada por Holt- Giménez & Shattuck (2011) sobre a atual fase do sistema alimentar global, denominada regime alimentar corporativo, caracterizado pelo poder de mercado sem precedentes, por lucros recordes das empresas monopolistas agroindustriais – ao mesmo tempo em que vemos os níveis de fome e insegurança alimentar se agravarem ao redor do mundo – e por impactos negativos crescentes nos agroecosistemas. A noção de soberania alimentar, enquanto perspectiva crítica dos movimentos sociais na luta por uma agricultura sustentável, do ponto de vista social e ambiental, é apresentada como conceito chave para os debates sobre o direito humano à alimentação. Somase a isso a Agroecologia, apresentada por seus teóricos como um novo paradigma social (CAPORAL e COSTABEBER, 2009) capaz de responder às questões filosóficas em torno das relações sociais, e destas com a natureza, constituindo-se também enquanto um conjunto de práticas e técnicas produtivas para uma agricultura ecológica. Assim, o objetivo central deste trabalho foi, a partir do quadro de premissas descrito, abordar a problemática da comercialização da produção camponesa e da pequena agricultura familiar na particularidade da Rede de Agroecologia Povos da Mata, com especial atenção às experiências dos núcleos Serra Grande e Raízes do Sertão, localizados nos territórios de identidade Litoral Sul e Irecê do estado da Bahia, respectivamente. Procuramos entender como a formação de Circuitos Curtos de Comercialização (CCC) e de mercados alternativos, enquanto estratégia de comercialização e organização socioeconômica dos Sistemas Agroalimentares Alternativos (SAA) (RETIÈRE, 2014), são capazes de fortalecer a agricultura camponesa e a agricultura familiar de base agroecológica frente ao regime alimentar corporativo. Ademais, abordamos os limites colocados pela reprodução capitalista através da legislação nas transformações sociais propostas pelo movimento agroecológico. Buscando compreender em que medida a regulamentação da produção e certificação de produtos orgânicos reforça o processo de profissionalização do agricultor enquanto método de seleção daqueles que estão aptos a incorporar a modernização capitalista neoliberal da agricultura e aqueles que serão marginalizados (BRUNO, 2016). Por fim, problematizamos as categorias campesinato e agricultura familiar a partir das contribuições oferecidas por Wanderley (2003) através das noções de pontos de rupturas e continuidades
Title in English
Food systems, social movements, and the critical reproduction of capitalism: an analysis of the marketing experience of the network Rede de Agroecologia Povos da Mata in Bahia
Keywords in English
Agroecology
Family farming
Food sovereignty
Rede de Agroecologia Povos da Mata
Short food supply chains
Abstract in English
The discussions presented in this dissertation are situated within the broader framework of debates concerning hunger and food insecurity worldwide. We begin from the conceptualization put forth by Holt-Giménez & Shattuck (2011) regarding the current phase of the global food system, referred to as the corporate food regime. This regime is characterized by unprecedented market power, record profits of monopolistic agribusiness corporations – while simultaneously witnessing worsening levels of hunger and food insecurity worldwide – and increasing negative impacts on agri-ecosystems. The notion of food sovereignty, as a critical perspective from social movements advocating for sustainable, socially and environmentally oriented agriculture, is introduced as a key concept in discussions about the human right to food. Additionally, Agroecology, as presented by its theorists (CAPORAL e COSTABEBER, 2009), emerges as a new social paradigm capable of addressing philosophical questions concerning social relations and their interactions with nature. It also constitutes a set of practices and productive techniques for ecological agriculture. Thus, the central objective of this work was, based on the outlined premises, to address the issue of marketing peasant production and small family farming within the context of the network Rede de Agroecologia Povos da Mata. Special attention was given to the experiences of the Serra Grande and Raízes do Sertão units, situated in the identity territories of Litoral Sul and Irecê in the state of Bahia, respectively. We sought to understand how the formation of Short Food Supply Chains (SFSC) and alternative markets, as strategies for marketing and socioeconomic organization of Alternative Agri-food Systems (AAS) (RETIÈRE, 2014), can strengthen peasant and agroecological-based family farming in the face of the corporate food regime. Furthermore, we addressed the limitations imposed by capitalist reproduction through legislation on the social transformations proposed by Agroecology as a social movement. We aimed to comprehend to what extent the regulation of organic production and certification reinforces the process of farmer professionalization as a means of selecting those who are suited to incorporate neoliberal capitalist modernization of agriculture and those who will be marginalized (BRUNO, 2016). Lastly, we critically examined the categories of peasantry and family farming based on the contributions offered by Wanderley (2003) through the concepts of rupture and continuity