Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-18012019-145512
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Henrique Cepolini Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Bombardi, Larissa Mies (President)
Furlan, Sueli Angelo
Marcos, Valeria de
Pereira, Felipe Milanez
Title in Portuguese
A obra cinematográfica de Adrian Cowell: legado de resistências e territorialidades para a Amazônia
Keywords in Portuguese
Amazônia
Campesinato
Cinema
Conflitos
Territorialidades
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese é oriunda de uma análise da obra cinematográfica de Adrian Cowell (1934-2011), sobretudo, a partir das produções inerentes à Amazônia brasileira no período de 1980 a 1990, através da série A década da destruição, bem como as produções documentais mais recentes que revisitam a referida década da destruição e apresentam seus possíveis legados a partir de diferentes resistências e territorialidades da Amazônia Legal brasileira e suas implicações e conexões numa escala mundializada. Dessa maneira, objetivou-se comprovar, no decorrer da referida pesquisa, a importância da obra cinematográfica de Cowell ancorado em quatro dimensões indissociáveis: a primeira visa comprovar que seu acervo cinematográfico é o maior sobre a Amazônia, o segundo versa sobre os intensos e atuais registros dos conflitos no campo, o terceiro remete ao papel das políticas públicas territoriais na Amazônia em consonância com a teoria dos conflitos agrários envolvendo indígenas, posseiros, sem terras, camponeses, entre outras populações extrativistas/tradicionais e, por fim, a última dimensão indica uma contribuição pedagógica, ou seja, os documentários como instrumento de pesquisa, linguagem, denúncia e recurso político-pedagógico para as escolas. Assim, o argumento central da tese é, justamente, defender que a década da destruição proposta por Cowell ultrapassa qualquer limitação temporal, pois constata-se que as terras públicas são constantemente griladas na Amazônia e em outras regiões do país. Por isso, é possível inferir, no decorrer das análises da sua obra cinematográfica em consonância com a revisão bibliográfica, atualização dos dados advindos da Comissão Pastoral da Terra (CPT), bem como trabalhos de campo que as resistências e territorialidades filmadas por Adrian Cowell no período de cinquenta anos (1958-2008) evidenciam uma leitura profícua sobre a teoria dos conflitos agrários na Amazônia, cujas marcas remetem às lutas de classes antagônicas, conflitos ambientais e territoriais e demais contradições no seio da formação da sociedade capitalista.
Title in English
The cinematographic work of Adrian Cowell: legacy of resistances and territorialities for the Amazon
Keywords in English
Amazon
Conflicts
Movies
Peasantry
Territorialities
Abstract in English
This thesis is based on an analysis of Adrian Cowells cinematographic work (1934-2011), particularly from the productions inherent to the Brazilian Amazon from 1980 to 1990, through the series - The Decade of Destruction, as well as recent documentary productions that revise the decade of destruction and present their possible legacies from different resistances and territorialities of Brazilian Legal Amazon and its implications and connections on a world scale. Thus, this research aims to prove the importance of Cowell's cinematographic work anchored in four inseparable dimensions: the first aims to prove that its cinematographic collection is the largest on the Amazon, the second is about the intense and current records of conflicts in the countryside, the third refers to the role of territorial public policies in the Amazon, in line with the theory of agrarian conflicts involving indigenous, squatters, landless, peasants, among other extractivists/traditional populations, and finally the last dimension indicates a pedagogical contribution, that is, documentaries as instrument of research, language, denunciation and political-pedagogical resource for schools. So, the central argument of the thesis is precisely to defend that the decade of the destruction, proposed by Cowell, exceeds any temporal limitation, since it is shown that public lands are constantly Illegally-held in the Amazon forest and in other regions of the country. Therefore, it is possible to infer, in the course of the analyzes of his cinematographic work, in consonance with the bibliographical revision, to update the data coming from the Pastoral Land Commission (CPT), as well as field works that resistances and territorialities filmed by Adrian Cowell, in the period of fifty (1958-2008), show a fruitful reading on the theory of agrarian conflicts in Amazonia, whose marks refer to struggles of antagonistic classes, environmental and territorial conflicts and other contradictions in the formation of capitalist society.