Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-18042013-102453
Document
Author
Full name
Robson Novaes da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Pontuschka, Nidia Nacib (President)
Alves, Gloria da Anunciacao
Mello, Paulo Eduardo Dias de
Title in Portuguese
Educação de jovens e adultos na rede municipal de São Paulo: diálogos entre as políticas públicas as práticas docentes e seus significados
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação de jovens e adultos
Geografia e práticas pedagógicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa pesquisa focaliza as práticas dos professores da EJA Educação de Jovens e Adultos em três escolas da Rede Municipal de São Paulo, com ênfase nos professores de Geografia, a partir de suas histórias de vida e de suas formações. Para isto, numa vertente buscamos apresentar um referencial teórico baseado nas narrativas autobiográficas de alguns professores que lecionam tanto na EJA quanto no Ensino Regular como forma de compreensão de suas práticas. Buscamos contextualizar essas práticas em relação à trajetória da EJA mediante o exame das políticas educacionais desenvolvidas nas esferas federal e municipal (São Paulo), no período que se estende dos anos 1950 até a presente data noutra vertente, a partir da perspectiva teórica utilizada por Nóvoa (1992, 2010), buscamos compreender o sentido dessas práticas mediante a descrição e análise das histórias de vida e formação desses professores, que possibilitou desvelar as representações docentes sobre o processo de ensino e sobre o aluno da EJA em contraposição às representações sobre o ensino e o aluno do curso regular. Dessa maneira, foi possível verificar que as histórias de vida e de formação dos professores pesquisados dialogam pouco com a necessidade de adequar o fazer docente às especificidades dessa modalidade de ensino. Foi possível constatar que há uma conexão fundamental entre as histórias de vida e de formação dos professores com o seu fazer pedagógico, mas que por outro lado, não são suficientes para explicar as deficiências pedagógicas observadas nessa modalidade de ensino. No especifico do ensino da Geografia, evidencia-se uma proposta de orientação apresentada pelo Município de São Paulo que dialoga insuficientemente tanto com os docentes quanto com os alunos dessa modalidade. Por fim, pensamos que seja necessário refletir sobre a EJA na sua estrutura como um todo, ou seja, nos seus aspectos políticos, sociais, pedagógicos e, sobretudo, nos profissionais que nela atuam para que seja possível compreende-la em suas mais variáveis facetas.
Title in English
Youth and adult education in the Municipal of São Paulo: dialogues between public policy teaching practices and their meanings
Keywords in English
Geography and pedagogical practices
Youth and adult education
Abstract in English
This research focuses on the practices of teachers of adult education - Education for Youth and Adults in three schools of the Municipal of São Paulo, with emphasis on teachers of Geography, from their life stories and their formations. For this, we present a component based on a theoretical autobiographical narratives of some professors who teach both the EJA as the Regular Education as a way of understanding their practices. We tried to contextualize these practices in relation to the trajectory of EJA by examining the educational policies developed at the federal and municipal (São Paulo), the period extending from the 1950s to date another aspect, from the theoretical perspective used by Nóvoa (1992, 2010), we seek to understand the meaning of these practices through the description and analysis of life histories and training of these teachers, which allowed revealing the representations teachers about teaching and about the student as opposed to the EJA representations about teaching and student the regular course. Thus, it was possible to see that the life stories and training of teachers surveyed some dialogue with the need to adapt the teaching to the specificities of this teaching modality. It was found that there is a fundamental connection between the life stories and training of teachers with their pedagogical, but on the other hand, are not sufficient to explain the educational deficiencies observed in this type of education. In the specific teaching of geography, it becomes clear guidance presented a proposal to the Municipality of São Paulo which speaks poorly both with teachers and with students of this modality. Finally, we believe it is necessary to reflect on the EJA in its structure as a whole, ie, in its political, social, educational and above all, the professionals who work in it so you can understand it in its most facets variables.