Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2024.tde-18072024-161351
Document
Author
Full name
Heitor Faria Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Antas Junior, Ricardo Mendes (President)
Bertollo, Mait
Castillo, Ricardo Abid
Contel, Fabio Betioli
Title in Portuguese
As redes-suporte de Internet móvel na cidade de São Paulo: desigualdade digital e uso das tecnologias da informação em Paraisópolis
Keywords in Portuguese
Desigualdade digital
Internet móvel
Meio técnico-científico-informacional
Paraisópolis
Redes técnicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Com a primazia da informação no meio técnico-científico-informacional, a tecnologia da informação que mais avançou no território brasileiro nos últimos dez anos foi a Internet móvel, composta por diferentes objetos técnicos que fazem parte de sua rede-suporte. Por vezes tratado como um objeto não fixo, o smartphone é altamente dependente de diferentes infraestruturas rígida e seletivamente alocadas no território. Adotando a perspectiva teórica de Milton Santos, entendendo o espaço geográfico como uma instância social, um conjunto indissociável de sistemas de objetos e ações, buscamos compreender a relação entre espaço e Internet móvel a partir de técnicas, território e normas. Dessa maneira, São Paulo desempenha papel de destaque nos fluxos de informação do território brasileiro, sendo considerada a metrópole informacional do país, ao mesmo tempo que intensas desigualdades no acesso e uso da rede sociotécnica da Internet são evidentes na mesma metrópole. Assim, o objetivo da pesquisa é analisar o desenvolvimento desigual da Internet móvel e suas diferentes implicações sobre o uso e acesso na cidade de São Paulo. Pretende-se compreender que a dinâmica das redes de suporte das redes de Internet móvel celular também é constituída por ações técnicas, econômicas e políticas, em diferentes escalas, sejam elas hegemônicas ou contra hegemônicas. Tal articulação se dá com a contribuição dos lugares na mediação com o mundo, portanto, trata-se de um processo multiescalar. Para compreender essa dinâmica, pesquisamos a história das telecomunicações e suas relações com a modernização técnica do território brasileiro, bem como examinamos a atual organização da Internet, através dos conceitos de redes de suporte e redes de serviços. Além disso, passaram a ser investigados os diferentes fatores que influenciam as instalações de estações rádio-base em São Paulo, seguindo, posteriormente, ao estudo de ações locais contra hegemônicas, a fim de mitigar as desigualdades digitais no município. Nesse sentido, Paraisópolis destaca-se na intenção de buscar soluções próprias para os problemas de distribuição, acesso e uso da rede de Internet móvel
Title in English
Mobile Internet support networks in the city of Sao Paulo: digital inequality and the use of information technologies in Paraisópolis
Keywords in English
Digital inequality
Mobile Internet
Technical networks; Paraisópolis
Technical-scientific-informational milieu
Abstract in English
With the primacy of information in the technical-scientific-informational milieu, the most advanced information technology in Brazilian territory in the last ten years has been the mobile Internet, made up of different technical objects that are part of its support network. Sometimes treated as a non-fixed object, the smartphone is highly dependent on different infrastructures rigidly allocated across the territory. Adopting Milton Santos' theoretical perspective, understanding geographic space as a social instance, an inseparable set of systems of objects and actions, we seek to understand the relationship between space and mobile Internet based on techniques, territory and norms. In this sense, São Paulo plays a prominent role in the information flows of the Brazilian territory, considered the country's informational metropolis, while intense inequalities in access and use of the socio-technical Internet network are evident in the same metropolis. Thus, the objective of this research is to analyze the uneven development of mobile Internet and its different implications about use and access in the city of São Paulo. The aim is to understand that the dynamics of the support networks of mobile cellular Internet networks are also made up of technical, economic and political actions, at different scales, whether hegemonic or counter-hegemonic. Such articulation occurs with the contribution of places in the mediation with the world, therefore, it is a multi-scale process. To understand this dynamic, we researched the telecommunication´s history and its relations with the technical modernization of the Brazilian territory, as well as examined the current organization of the Internet, through the concepts of support networks and service networks. Furthermore, the different factors that influence the installations of radio base stations in São Paulo began to be investigated, subsequently moving on to the study of counter-hegemonic local actions, in order to mitigate digital inequalities in the municipality. In this context, Paraisopolis stands out in its intention to seek its own solutions to the problems of distribution, access and use of the mobile Internet network