Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-19022010-121037
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel de Mello Sanfelici
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Damiani, Amelia Luisa (President)
Carlos, Ana Fani Alessandri
Toledo, Carlos de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
A produção do espaço como mercadoria: novos eixos da valorização imobiliária em Porto Alegre/RS
Keywords in Portuguese
Centralidades urbanas
Desenvolvimento desigual
Fronteira urbana
Neoliberalismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa aqui desenvolvida visou elucidar os nexos que definem a produção do espaço da metrópole de Porto Alegre no período atual, sobretudo nos últimos 15 anos. O trabalho inicialmente estabelece os fundamentos teóricos para compreender o movimento que transforma o espaço urbano em mercadoria, para em seguida identificar como esse processo se desenvolve, em Porto Alegre, definindo centralidades de valorização no espaço urbano, para cuja efetivação as estratégias das empresas do setor imobiliário são primordiais. Com isso em vista, o trabalho utilizou o conceito de fronteira urbana para aprimorar o entendimento das estratégias de valorização do espaço, verificando como esse processo se consumou no empreendimento Jardim Europa, localizado no setor leste da cidade de Porto Alegre. Colocou-se em evidência o fato de que as empresas do setor imobiliário esforçam-se constantemente por integrar áreas menos valorizadas à esfera de circulação de seu capital, com o intuito de obter sobrelucros de incorporação. Para atrair segmentos das classes média e alta para áreas menos valorizadas da cidade, as empresas lançam mão de publicidade maciça, vendendo signos do bem-estar e da harmonia com a natureza, bem como procuram apoiar-se no Estado, que frequentemente respalda suas iniciativas. O resultado é a permanente remodelação do espaço urbano sob a égide da acumulação de capital, o que conduz à reiteração das distâncias sociais e espaciais entre os centros valorizados e as vastas periferias urbanas características do capitalismo brasileiro.
Title in English
The production of space as a commodity: new areas of real estate development in Porto Alegre/RS
Keywords in English
Neoliberalism
Uneven development
Urban centralities
Urban frontier
Abstract in English
The current research attempted to reveal the central aspects of the production of the metropolitan space of Porto Alegre during the last 15 years. First of all, we established the theoretical framework which helped us understand the movement that transforms space into a commodity. This has allowed us to demonstrate how this transformation has been occurring in Porto Alegre and how it has given rise to new spatial centralities in terms of real estate development. This is a process largely carried out by business strategies devised by large real estate developers. Having this in view, we made use of the concept of urban frontier in order to enrich our understanding of the business strategies of real estate development, paying attention to the changes occurred with Jardim Europa, a large development project located in the Eastern part of Porto Alegre. We emphasized the fact that large developers strive to incorporate areas of lower land prices into the sphere of circulation of their capital with the aim of obtaining surplus development profits. So as to attract middle and upper class households to these frontiers, developers employ massive advertising campaigns, selling signs of welfare and of harmony with nature, at the same time as they rely on the local state, which usually supports their development schemes. The result of this is the restless refashioning of urban space carried out by capital accumulation, thus leading to the reinforcement of the social and spatial distances that separate the gentrified neighborhoods and the vast urban peripheries typical of capitalism as it has developed in Brazil.