Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-19022010-170528
Document
Author
Full name
Alex Macedo de Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Martin, Andre Roberto (President)
Costa, Wanderley Messias da
Lahuerta, Milton
Title in Portuguese
Dinâmica do federalismo brasileiro e guerra fiscal
Keywords in Portuguese
Constituição de 1988
Federalismo
Federalismo brasileiro
Guerra fiscal
ICMS
IED (Investimento Externo Direto)
Incentivos territoriais
Multinacional
Municipalismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por objetivo analisar o federalismo brasileiro e a Guerra Fiscal como produto de sua dinâmica. Contribui com a discussão dos aspectos políticos e territoriais presentes no federalismo brasileiro que tenham rebatimento imediato na Guerra Fiscal, em contraposição à idéia corrente de enfraquecimento dos Estados, fim das fronteiras e desregulamentação da economia, em grande medida propagada pelo pensamento Neoliberal. Sistematiza, em meio a uma diversidade de arranjos de governos sob este regime, um modelo mínimo comum de características a todas as federações, incluindo os problemas gerados pela sobrerrepresentação das unidades federadas e o princípio da autonomia e governo descentralizado. Traça um panorama do federalismo político brasileiro e suas etapas, desde sua formação à atualidade: da formação do federalismo brasileiro até o Estado Novo, o curto período que vai do Estado Novo até o início da Ditadura Militar, entre 1945-64, do declínio do regime autoritário até a Constituição de 1988, e o federalismo, a partir da Constituição de 1988. Concomitantemente ao desenvolvimento do enfoque político do federalismo, é feita a análise do federalismo fiscal desde a Constituição de 1891 até o reforma tributária de 1966, desta reforma até a Constituição de 1988 e deste período à atualidade, passando pela descentralização de receitas e a abordagem do papel do ICMS na Guerra Fiscal. Esboça um panorama do quadro histórico e político em que a Guerra Fiscal está inserida no mundo atual que, sob a égide da Globalização e do Neoliberalismo, propõe a diminuição progressiva da atuação dos Estados na economia - dando importância à presença dos IEDs (Investimentos Externos Diretos) ao redor do mundo e particularmente seu comportamento em território nacional; e, finalmente, entender mais plenamente a importância dos elementos territoriais para a existência e reprodução da Guerra Fiscal. Esse estudo integrado, que leva em conta os aspectos políticos, econômicos, históricos e geográficos, é fundamental para determinar a importância dos incentivos territoriais para as disputas por investimentos por parte das unidades federativas, haja vista a importância exagerada que a literatura corrente, que trata do federalismo e da Guerra Fiscal, imputa aos incentivos fiscais, à gênese e à reprodução das disputas por plantas industriais pelas unidades federadas.
Title in English
Dynamics of the brazilian federalism and fiscal war
Keywords in English
Brazilian federalism
Constitution of 1988
County state
Federalism
Fiscal war
ICMS (Products and Services Circulation Tax)
IED (Direct Foreign Investment)
Multinacional
Territorial incentives
Abstract in English
The goal to this paper is to analyze Brazilian federalism and the fiscal war as the product of its dynamics. It contributes to the discussion of political and territorial aspects which are present in the Brazilian federalism and that have immediate reflection in the fiscal war, opposite to the current idea of weakening of the federal States, end of boundaries, and deregulation of the economy, in great extend diffused by the Neoliberal ideas. It systematizes, amongst diverse patterns of governments under that regimen, a minimum common model of characteristics to all federations, including the problems generated by the overrepresentation of the federal units and the premise of autonomy and decentralized government. It elaborates an overview of Brazilian political federalism and its stages, from its beginning to current days: from the beginning of Brazilian federalism to Estado Novo, the short period of time that goes from Estado Novo up to the beginning of the military dictatorship, between 1945 and 1964, from the decay of the authoritarian regimen up to the 1988 Constitution, and the federalism, from the 1988 Constitution on. Parallel to the development of federalisms political focus, the analyses of fiscal federalism is made, from the 1891 Constitution up to the tributary reform in 1966, from that reform up to the 1988 Constitution, and form that time up to current days, going through income decentralization and the approach to the role of ICMS (Imposto sobre Circulação de Mercadorias e Serviços Products and Services Circulation Tax) in fiscal war. It elaborates an overview of the historical and political picture in which fiscal war is inserted in our present world that, under the protection of globalization and Neoliberalism, proposes the progressive decrease of the States interference in economy weighing importance to the presence of IEDs (Investimentos Externos Diretos Direct Foreign Investment) around the world and specially its behavior in the national territory; and, finally, to understand more fully the importance of the territorial elements to the existence and reproduction of fiscal war. That integrated study, that takes into account the political, economic, historical and geographical aspects, is essential to determine the importance of territorial incentives for the investment disputes by the federal units, taking into account the overestimated importance that the current literature, that deals with federalism and fiscal war, gives to fiscal incentives, the genesis and reproduction of disputes for industrial plants by federal units.