Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-19022010-171404
Document
Author
Full name
Marco Antonio Teixeira da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Seabra, Odette Carvalho de Lima (President)
Damiani, Amelia Luisa
Toledo, Carlos de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
O ambiente fluvial das várzeas no espaço da metrópole: a bacia do Pirajuçara na metropolização de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Bacia do Pirajuçara
Espaço de circulação
Metrópole
Produção do espaço
Várzeas
Abstract in Portuguese
A Metrópole é um fenômeno em movimento. Seu processo, a metropolização, se constitui a partir de várias relações que envolvem a Natureza e a História. Esta pesquisa investiga a particularidade da apropriação do ambiente fluvial das várzeas da Bacia do Pirajuçara no processo de formação da metrópole de São Paulo. Historicamente, continuidades e descontinuidades se sucederam neste processo sob uma contradição fundamental: a afirmação da várzea como ambiente fluvial e a produção do espaço como sua negação. As intervenções nos rios e nas várzeas objetivam a metrópole sob as determinações formais do capital em geral. Tal condição cristaliza um papel muito particular deste ambiente na divisão do trabalho, fundamentalmente como espaços de circulação. Neste contexto, a relação entre a apropriação do ambiente fluvial das várzeas e a produção do espaço na metrópole se constitui numa problemática em que a catástrofe das inundações se põe como limite ao processo. A nova prática de retenção do escoamento nos reservatórios de contenção de cheias (piscinões) se objetiva nas ideologias do ambientalismo e da sustentabilidade. O que aparece como ruptura se apresenta como continuidade da apropriação das várzeas para a realização da metrópole como espaço de reprodução do valor.
Title in English
Environment of Inland Wetlands in the Metropolitan Area: Basin Pirajuçara in Metropolization of Sao Paulo
Keywords in English
Floodplains
Metropolis
Pirajuçara river basin
Production of space
Space of circulation
Abstract in English
The Metropolis is a phenomenon in movement. Its process, the metropolization consists of many relations involving nature and history. This research investigates the peculiar fluvial environment appropriation of the floodplains of the Pirajuçara River Basin during the formation of the metropolis of São Paulo. Historically, continuities and discontinuities have been succeeding each other in this process in a fundamental contradiction: the assertion of the floodplain as a river environment and the production of space as its negation. Interventions in rivers and wetlands in the city aim the metropolis under the formal determinations of capital in general. Such condition crystallizes a very particular role of this environment in labor division mainly as passage space. In this context, the relationship between the appropriation of the environment of river floodplains and the production of space in the metropolis composes a set of problems in which the disaster of flooding arises as the limit process. The new practice of restraining the flow with flood control reservoirs (piscinões) has its objectives in environmentalism and sustainability ideologies. What appears as disruption shows up as continuity of floodplains appropriation in order to carry out the metropolis as an area for value reproduction.