Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-19032019-121834
Document
Author
Full name
Rildo Borges Duarte
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa Neto, Manoel Fernandes de (President)
Assis, Raimundo Jucier Sousa de
Fonseca, Fernanda Padovesi
Martins, Marcos Antonio Favaro
Title in Portuguese
Cartografias capitais: os projetos do Mapa Internacional do Mundo e da Carta do Brasil ao Milionésimo (1891-1930)
Keywords in Portuguese
Carta do Brasil ao Milionésimo
Geopolítica do capitalismo
História da cartografia
História da Geografia
Mapa internacional do mundo ao Milionésimo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese analisa os projetos do Mapa Internacional do Mundo ao Milionésimo e da Carta do Brasil ao Milionésimo em comemoração ao centenário da independência. Elaboradas e desenvolvidas durante as primeiras décadas do século XX, estas produções cartográficas estão ligadas ao processo de padronização de pesos e medidas inseridas no contexto de unificação material do mundo dada pela expansão das relações capitalistas de produção. No caso do projeto mundial, idealizado pelo geógrafo alemão Albrecht Penck, no 5º Congresso Geográfico Internacional, realizado na cidade de Berna em 1891, o principal objetivo era o de confeccionar um novo mapa para aquele mundo novo que se apresentava unido sob a égide do cientificismo e do liberalismo. Porém, a sua realização só ocorreu a partir de contornos geopolíticos e imperialistas bem definidos, com a articulação das instituições cartográficas das principais potências, em um processo de reafirmação dos centros e de redesenho das periferias. No Brasil, o Clube de Engenharia se responsabilizaria, com a liderança de figuras como Paulo de Frontin e Francisco Bhering, pela confecção da Carta do Brasil ao Milionésimo. As formas como o País se inseriu, com esta Carta, no projeto do Mapa Internacional do Mundo se conectavam ao discurso modernizador que associava progresso técnico, avanços científicos e evolução civilizatória. Este era um modelo eurocêntrico de desenvolvimento que se traduzia em diversos discursos e projetos sobre o território brasileiro na transição do século XIX para o XX. Estes planos visavam atender à ânsia modernizadora do Estado republicano e das classes hegemônicas como parte do projeto de dominação e controle do território e de sua população. Neste sentido, o conhecimento geográfico do território, traduzido em linguagem cartográfica, servia aos interesses daqueles que pretendiam fazer avançar a civilização no País. Daí a importância de participar ativamente de projetos como o da Carta do Mundo, como forma de mostrar-se capaz de mapear os mais recônditos pontos do território. Os mapas analisados nesta tese são capitais para entender como uma cartografia para o capitalismo teve que ser criada e universalizada.
Title in English
Capital cartographies: the projects of the International map of the World and the map of Brazil to 1:1,000,000
Keywords in English
Brazil map To 1:1.000.000
Capitalism geopolitics
History of cartography
History of Geography
International map of the World to 1:1.000.000
Abstract in English
This thesis analyzes the projects of the International Map of the World to 1:1,000,000 and of the Map of Brazil to 1:1,000,000 in commemoration of the centenary of independence. Elaborated and developed during the first decades of the twentieth century, these cartographic productions are linked to the process of standardization of weights and measures inserted in the context of material unification of the world given by the expansion of capitalist productions relations. In the case of the world project, conceived by the German geographer Albrecht Penck, at the 5th International Geographical Congress, held in the city of Bern in 1891, the main objective was to create a new map for that new world which was united under the aegis of scientism and liberalism. However, its realization only came from geopolitical and imperialist well defined contours, with the articulation of the cartographic institutions of the main powers, in a process of reasserting the centers and redesigning the peripheries. In Brazil, the Engineering Club would be responsible, with leaders of figures such as Paulo de Frontin and Francisco Bhering, for the preparation of the Map of Brazil to 1:1,000,000. The ways in which the country inserted itself with this Map in the International Map of the World project were connected to the modernizing discourse that associated technical progress, scientific advances and civilization evolution. This was a Eurocentric model of development that translated into several discourses and projects on the Brazilian territory in the transition from the nineteenth to the twentieth century. These plans aimed to meet the modernizing eagerness of the republican state and the hegemonic classes as part of the project of domination and control of the territory and its population. In this sense, geographic knowledge of the territory translated into cartographic language and served the interests of those who wanted to advance "civilization in the Country". Hence the importance of actively participating in projects such as the International Map of the World, as a way of showing itself capable of mapping the most recondite points in the territory. The maps analyzed in this thesis are capital to understand how a cartography for capitalism had to be created and universalized.