Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-19052015-161518
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Dias Marinho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Damiani, Amelia Luisa (President)
Alves, Gloria da Anunciacao
Baggio, Ulysses da Cunha
Title in Portuguese
Educação para viver: contra a reprodução da sobrevivência nas escolas. Elementos dos fundamentos sociais da escola e da educação
Keywords in Portuguese
Cotidiano
Escola e educação
Reprodução das relações sociais de produção
Tempo-espaço urbano
Vida e Sob(re)vida
Abstract in Portuguese
educação com o objetivo de compreender a re-produção das relações sociais de produção que se generalizam até o cotidiano e produzem e são produzidas por um espaço e tempo separados. Falamos em fundamentos sociais porque seria impossível pensar em qualquer mudança qualitativa da educação sem pensarmos numa mudança social. Este é um estudo desenvolvido através da Teoria da Implicação, utilizada por Remi Hess em suas análises de instituições e teve como base teórica-metodológica as obras de Henri Lefebvre, Karl Marx e os Situacionistas, principalmente Guy Debord e Raoul Vaneigem, sendo a dialética essencial para que se priorizasse o movimento conflituoso de uma totalidade. A linguagem dessa pesquisa é definida pelos conceitos lefebvrianos e situacionistas, daí conceitos como o de re-produção das relações sociais de produção, possívelimpossível, tempo-espaço do vivido, sob(re)vida são de extrema importância no desenvolvimento da dissertação. A escola, como objetividade que re-produz as relações sociais, na lógica da economia, tem como sujeito a educação, que torna-se sinônimo de escola e sua contradição, deteriorando a educação. Na realidade urbana atual, lutarmos por uma boa escola é lutar por mais desigualdade transvestida de igualdade formal, por divisão do trabalho, por uma sociedade de classes, enfim, é lutar pela reificação. A escola urbana cada vez mais faz parte do cotidiano, que é um nível do fenômeno urbano, e nessa repetição do cotidiano a escola e a educação tem as suas rupturas. Este é um momento em que se torna necessário discutir os limites da escola e da educação numa conjuntura em que a alienação social permite a re-produção de uma sociedade onde seu meio e seu fim é a economia e não a felicidade das pessoas. Apenas sob(re)viver, que no conceito apresentado por Raoul Vaneigem significa a negação da vida, não é aceitável e por isso queremos uma educação que seja para a vida.
Title in English
Education for life: against survival at schools. Elements of social foundations of the school and education
Keywords in English
Everyday
Life and survival
Re-production of social relations of production
School and education
Urban space-time
Abstract in English
This research establishes elements of the social foundations of the school and education in order to understand the re-production of social relations of production which generalizes to everyday life and produces and is produced by a separated space and time. We talk about social foundations because it would be impossible to think of any qualitative change in education without thinking about social change. This is a study developed based on the Theory of Implication, used by Remi Hess in his analysis of institutions. The study was theoretically and methodologically directed by the studies of Henri Lefebvre, Karl Marx and the Situationists, especially Guy Debord and Raoul Vaneigem, being dialectic the most essential basis so the conflicting movement of totality would arise. The language of this study is defined by concepts by Lefebvre and the Situationists, so concepts such as re-production of social relations of production, possible-impossible, lived space-time, survival, are of utmost importance in the development of this dissertation. The school as an objectivity that re-produces social relations, in the logic of the economy, has the education as a subject that becomes synonymous with school and in this movement its its contradiction and deterioration. In the current urban reality, fight for the right of a good school is fight for more inequality disguised as formal equality, division of labor, class society, in short, it is fighting for reification. The urban school is increasingly becoming a part of everyday life, which is a level of the urban phenomenon, and this repetition in school and education have rupture moments. This is the moment when it becomes necessary to discuss the limits of school and education in an environment where social alienation enables the re-production of a society where economy is its means and its end and not people's happiness. Survival is a concept developed by Raoul Vaneigem meaning the negation of life. Survival is not acceptable, we want education for life.