Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.1997.tde-19062024-130447
Document
Author
Full name
Samira Peduti Kahil
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Milton Almeida dos (President)
Bray, Silvio Carlos
Carlos, Ana Fani Alessandri
Ribeiro, Ana Clara Torres
Seabra, Manoel Fernando Goncalves
Title in Portuguese
Unidade e Diversidade do Mundo Contemporâneo. Holambra: a existência do mundo no lugar
Keywords in Portuguese
Não consta
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho manteve a preocupação de reconstituir os aspectos principais do "tema globalização" no processo histórico das grandes transformações técnicas reconhecendo-o num lugar: Holambra. Em sua unidade com o mundo, o lugar em determinadas circunstâncias, o (re)-produz, produzindo a diversidade. Discute-se Holambra como um lugar onde encontramos as tendências de realização do mundo na manifestação do fenômeno técnico, em si mesmo um modo de ação, força motriz e explicativa do processo de unificação entre o lugar e o mundo. Há uma vocação dos holambrenses quanto a essas realizações, que forma o mito coletivo do fazer. Um "fazer" simultâneo e que se equilibra, iguala em necessidade, impulso e objetivos. Na escala, nos limites e nas condições possíveis do humano. E é por essa razão que se pode enxergar a nova localidade sempre à luz de novas realidades
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
The work retained the notion that what makes truly reconstitution of the main aspects of "globalization themes" within the historical process of the great technical changes, when I get the place and facts of Holambra. In its unit with the world, the place under determined circunstances reproduces the world and produces the diversity. People discuss Holambra as a real place where we find the manifestation of technical phenomenon which is in itself a way of acting, a motor force that explains the process of unification between the place and the world. There's a tendency of the inhabitants of Holambra as for these performances, which constitutes the myth of doing. A simultaneous "doing", and which appears as a balanced blend of need, impulse and aims. On the scale, and whitin the limitations and conditions possible to human beings. And it is for its very reason that man is able to see the new place under the light of new realities