Thèse de Doctorat
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2002.tde-19092023-163837
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Julio Cesar Suzuki
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2002
Directeur
Jury
Lencioni, Sandra (Président)
Campos Junior, Carlos Teixeira de
Glezer, Raquel
Oseki, Jorge Hajime
Seabra, Odette Carvalho de Lima
Titre en portugais
A gênese da moderna cidade de São Paulo: uma contribuição da geografia urbana à história da cidade
Mots-clés en portugais
Aglomeração
Cidade
Moderno
São Paulo
Urbano
Resumé en portugais
A produção da aglomeração de São Paulo, entre o início do século XVI e finais do século XIX, foi marcada por amplas modificações em relação ao sistema de arruamento, à definição e uso dos terrenos, à forma de expansão do aglomerado. Estas modificações estão relacionadas à resignificação da terra na reprodução das relações sociais, ou seja, no bojo da transição do predomínio da escravidão, primeiro, e mercantilização de imóveis em seguida. A passagem do predomínio da escravidão como fundamento da reprodução das relações sociais para o da mercantilização de imóveis, na produção da aglomeração de São Paulo, está presente na transição de uma sociedade que incorpora, de plus en plus, o movimento das relações de produção capitalistas, substituindo o trabalho escravo pelo trabalho livre, valorizando a terra como negócio extremamente rendoso e constituindo o capital que se torna cada vez mais industrial e urbano. Trata-se dos novos fundamentos da reprodução das relações sociais determinantes na produção da moderna cidade de São Paulo.
Titre en anglais
The genesis of the modern city of São Paulo: a contribution from the Urban Geography to the History of the city
Mots-clés en anglais
Agglomeration
City
Modern
São Paulo
Urban
Resumé en anglais
The process of population agglomeration of São Paulo between the beginning of the 16th century and the end of the 19th century was marked by ample modifications concerning the paving system, the definition of the use of plots and the way the population agglomeration was expanded. Such changes are related to the resignation of the land in the reproduction of the social relations; i.e. in the bulge of the transition of a predominant slave system in a first moment, then in the system of real estate commerce. The transition of a predominantly slavery period - as basic factor in the development of the social relations - to that of real estate commerce situation in the production of population agglomeration in São Paulo, is present in the development of a society that besides incorporates the activity of the capitalist relation of production, replacing the slavery work for the free will to work. As a result this situation gives the land a trait of highly profitable business and constitutes the capital, which becomes more and more industrial and urban. These are some of the reasons for the development of social relations in the determined production of the modern City of São Paulo.