Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-20102008-161536
Document
Author
Full name
Evandro Noro Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Suzuki, Julio Cesar (President)
Oliveira, Bernadete Aparecida Caprioglio de Castro
Scarlato, Francisco Capuano
Title in Portuguese
Reprodução de pequenos agricultores no espaço metropolizado paulistano: uma análise da porção sul do município de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidade
Metrópole
Pequeno agricultor
Rural-urbano
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa pesquisa procurar analisar o processo da reprodução de pequenos agricultores no espaço metropolizado paulistano, procurando desvendar as transformações no espaço rural na porção sul do município de São Paulo, uma região de significados históricos, que busca cotidianamente manter por meio da atividade rural, à reprodução da família. Nesse sentido, por meio da história de vida dos sujeitos históricos, produtores rurais, buscou-se revelar os processos de resistência e permanência, contrariando toda uma lógica da metrópole urbana, por meio da hereditariedade da terra e dos costumes desses agricultores que travam um embate cotidiano com o processo de urbanização. A produção agrícola na porção sul, ao passo que sofre o enfrentamento com os espaços urbanos, beneficia-se das práticas e das demanda urbanas, favorecendo e possibilitando a produção de cultivos diferenciados direcionados para o consumo da metrópole. O que possibilita uma dinâmica singular na relação rural-urbano nesse espaço metropolizado, colocando em movimento um processo de reprodução dos pequenos agricultores, em momentos distintos da história da evolução da metrópole, passando do cinturão caipira, ao cinturão verde e atualmente a diversidade produtiva e populacional num espaço de Áreas de Proteção Ambiental.
Title in English
Trying to reveal the transformations of the landscape in the southernmost part of the city of São Paulo
Keywords in English
City
Country or field
Metropolis
São Paulo
Small farmer
Abstract in English
This research wants to analyze the planting process of the small farmers inside the metropolitan space of São Paulo. Trying to reveal the transformations of the landscape in the southernmost part of the city of São Paulo, in a area with many historical meanings, with a population that tries to keep the subsistence of the family planting. Therefore, because of the history of the historical agents (the local producers). Trying to understand and reveal the reasons of the resistance and permanence of them in the land being against the metropolitan logic. Because of the land that were inhered and the old rituals that remains this producers have to discuss daily with the urbanizing process. The agriculture production in the south zone, in one hand suffers with the process of the urban area but they are also have the benefit to be closer to the supplier. In this way they have the possibilities of planting different things for a different market and the consumers. This created a unique reality and a interesting dialogue between the urban and planting zone in a metropolitan area. The research also analyze the different periods of the city and how it evolved; passing through the caipira belt to the green belt and nowadays the diversity of the production and population in one zone of environmental protection.