Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-21052015-122731
Document
Author
Full name
Denis Ricardo Carloto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Maria Adélia Aparecida de (President)
Cataia, Marcio Antonio
Martins, José Renato Vieira
Rodrigues, Jean Carlos
Scarlato, Francisco Capuano
Title in Portuguese
Por uma federação de lugares da desigualdade à solidariedade
Keywords in Portuguese
Desigualdades socioespaciais
Federalismo
Fragmentação
Lugar
Território usado
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese tem como objetivo principal compreender o lugar como possibilidade solidária e cooperativa na constituição da federação brasileira. O federalismo é compreendido como forma de governo que aglutina a sociedade e o território em busca de igualdade, liberdade e solidariedade, na qual, as diferenças de cada unidade são preservadas na composição da união. O federalismo brasileiro, que tem características mais corporativas do que cooperativa, acentuou as desigualdades socioespaciais ao longo do século XX com a criação de espaços opacos e luminosos. As características de escassez ou abundância das densidades que caracterizam a constituição do meio técnico-científico-informacional produzem a fragmentação do território, ocasionando os usos desiguais. A federação de lugares, solidária e cooperativa, é uma possibilidade para combater as desigualdades nos usos do território.
Title in English
For a federation of places from inequality to solidarity
Keywords in English
Federalism
Fragmentation
Place
Social spacial inequalities
Used territory
Abstract in English
The objective of this work is to understand place as a solidary and cooperative possibility in the constitution of the Brazilian federation. By federalism it is meant a way of government in which the differences of each unit are preserved in the composition of the union, and that combines society and the territory in search of equality. The Brazilian federalism that has rather than corporative characteristics than cooperative ones emphasized the sociospatial inequalities in the XX century with the creation of obscure and luminous spaces. The characteristics of shortage or abundance of the densities that characterize the constitution of the technical-scientific-informational environment produce the fragmentation of the territory, bringing about inequal uses. The federalism of places is solidary and cooperative and, in this way, is a possibility to combat inequality in the use of the territory.