Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-21052019-104032
Document
Author
Full name
Laís Nascimento Uehbe
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Contel, Fabio Betioli (President)
Almeida, Maria Geralda de
Marandola Junior, Eduardo José
Valverde, Rodrigo Ramos Hospodar Felippe
Title in Portuguese
Geografia, literatura e cidade: uma análise geográfica dos romances urbanos de Jorge Amado
Keywords in Portuguese
Espaço geográfico
Geografia e literatura
Jorge Amado
Abstract in Portuguese
Ainda que a relação entre a geografia e a literatura seja histórica e epistemológica, é somente a partir da década de 1970 que os estudos que juntam ambos os campos começam a ganhar força e passam a ser estruturados dentro da Geografia. Esta dissertação de mestrado busca realizar uma análise dos conteúdos geográficos da obra de Jorge Amado, em especial aqueles presentes no que se convencionou chamar de primeira fase do escritor e que se ambientam no espaço urbano da cidade de Salvador Suor (1934), Mar Morto (1936) e Capitães da Areia (1937). A narrativa do autor parte do ponto de vista do oprimido, dando voz aos excluídos e marginalizados do sistema econômico e social, alterando o status quo presente na literatura brasileira desde então. Dessa forma, essa dissertação tem como principal objetivo analisar os conteúdos geográficos das obras do escritor baiano Jorge Amado, utilizando-se da metodologia proposta por Monteiro (2002) de análise de conteúdo geográfico em obras romanescas que, segundo o autor, deve levar em conta não apenas o que se faz visível, mas sim, todo o conjunto que se constitui a realidade humana, em sua dimensão social, econômica, política e cultural.
Title in English
Geography, literature and the city: a geographic analysis of Jorge Amado urban novels
Keywords in English
Geographic space
Geography and literature
Jorge Amado
Abstract in English
Although the relationship between the two disciplines is historical and epistemological, it is only since the 1970s that studies begin to gain strength and become structured within the geography. In this context, it is from the novels of the Bahian writer Jorge Amado, this study establish the dialogue between geography and literature, especially in the first phase of the writer that and are related to the urban space of the city of Salvador - Suor (1934), Mar Morto (1936) and Capitães da Areia (1937). His narrative starts from the point of view of the oppressed, giving voice to the excluded and marginalized of the economic and social system, altering the status quo present in Brazilian literature ever since. Therefore, this research aims to analyze the geographic contents of the novels of the Bahian writer Jorge Amado. Using the methodology of the "analysis of geographic content in Romanesque works", proposed by Monteiro (2002), that takes into account not only what is made visible, but also the whole set that constitutes human reality, including the social, economic, political and cultural dimension.