Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2006.tde-21062007-141550
Document
Author
Full name
Roberto Ortiz Paixão
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Yazigi, Eduardo Abdo (President)
Bourlegat, Cleonice Alexandre Le
Martin, Andre Roberto
Oliveira, Tito Carlos Machado de
Scarlato, Francisco Capuano
Title in Portuguese
Globalização, turismo de fronteira, identidade e planejamento da região internacional de Corumbá/MS
Keywords in Portuguese
Fronteira
Globalização
Planejamento
Turismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho é uma contribuição teórico-metodológica aos estudos sobre o planejamento regional do turismo em áreas de fronteira, tendo como foco central da pesquisa a Região de Corumbá/MS, na fronteira do Brasil com a Bolívia. Esta região foi apreendida como um subespaço do espaço global, levando em conta seus processos histórico e econômico, bem como a natureza de sua fisiografia. A abordagem do objeto de estudo no campo teórico-metodológico partiu de uma conjuntura global para o plano regional, em seis capítulos. No primeiro capítulo delineia-se um panorama do período posterior à Segunda Guerra Mundial e os seus reflexos sobre a globalização, as fronteiras e a atividade turística. No segundo capítulo, a discussão passa a ser centrada na dinâmica das fronteiras e suas implicações para o turismo, com uma proposta de categorização de tipos de turismo nas áreas de fronteiras. No terceiro capítulo, são discutidas algumas experiências de planejamento regional em áreas de fronteiras sob o enfoque do turismo. O quarto e quinto capítulos voltam-se para a Região Internacional de Corumbá em seus mais variados aspectos, como a localização, a formação natural e os usos sociais, com ênfase ao turismo. O quinto capítulo trata do desenvolvimento do turismo na região em suas diferentes modalidades com destaque para o turismo de pesca. O sexto capítulo indica as perspectivas para a consolidação formal de uma região turístico-fronteiriça integrada, sob a tutela do Estado, o que se entende ser o caminho mais plausível para o desenvolvimento regional desta fronteira. Isso valida a hipótese de que os problemas existentes no setor turístico de Corumbá passam pela construção de uma Região Internacional de Planejamento envolvendo Ladário, Puerto Quijarro e Puerto Suarez. Finalmente, são apresentadas algumas diretrizes para essa construção.
Title in English
Globalization, tourism of the border, identity and planning of Corumbá/MS International Region
Keywords in English
Border
Globalization
Planning
Tourism
Abstract in English
This work is a theoretical-methodological contribution to the studies on regional tourism planning in border areas. The central focus of the research is the region of Corumbá, Mato Grosso do Sul state, on the Brazil-Bolivia border. The region of Corumbá has been recognized as a subspace of the global space, taking into consideration its historic and economic processes, as well as the nature of its physiography, the most remarkable feature of the regional identity. The approach to the study object in the theoretical-methodological field started out from a global conjuncture to the regional plan, in six chapters. The first chapter delineates a panorama of the period after the Second World War and its reflexes on globalization, the borders and tourism. In the second chapter, the axis of the discussion turns to the borders dynamic movement from the second half of last century and especially to the implications on tourism, with the suggestion of a categorization of different kinds of tourism in border areas. The third chapter discusses some experiences of regional planning in border areas, with greater attention to the cases related to tourism. The fourth and the fifth chapters refer to Corumbá International Region, in its varied aspects, such as location, delimitation, natural formation and social uses, with emphasis on tourism. The fifth chapter deals with tourism development in the region in its different modalities, with greater emphasis on fishing. The sixth chapter is the last one. It indicates the perspectives for a formal consolidation of an integrated tourism-border region, under the control of the state, which is understood as the most plausible way for this border's regional development. This validates the hypothesis according to which the socioeconomic problems of Corumbá should be faced in terms of the construction of an international region for planning, involving Ladário, Puerto Quijarro and Puerto Suarez. Finally, some directions for this construction are presented.