Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-21082012-095523
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Tereza Pereira dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Elvio Rodrigues (President)
Almeida, Cecília Cardoso Teixeira de
Fonseca, Fernanda Padovesi
Title in Portuguese
Mapas mentais na percepção dos moradores do Baixio, Iranduba/AM
Keywords in Portuguese
Geograficidade
Mapas mentais
Percepção
Representação
Topofilia
Abstract in Portuguese
A experiência de percepção e a representação é a base para confecção de Mapas Mentais. As discussões se apóiam na geografia humanista cultural. Pesquisas de campo subsidiaram a confecção de Mapas Mentais que forma feitos pelos moradores da comunidade. A análise dessas representações mentais é apoiada na metodologia de Lima (2006) que utilizou o nível de percepção espacial; esse método está correlacionado ao método de Kozel(2007), que observou os símbolos utilizados e a interpretação relacionadas ao lugar, como as atividades sociais das pessoas.Tal metodologia citada, aplicou-se ao conceito de geograficidade Dardel e topofilia Tuan. Os Mapas mentais foram utilizados como forma de obtenção da percepção dos moradores da comunidade santa Luzia do Baixio no Município de Iranduba no Estado do Amazonas.Buscando assim em nossos estudos a reprsentação do lugar vivido , a partir daqueles que estabelecem essa relação de geograficidade.
Title in English
Mind maps in the perception of the residents of Baixio, Iranduba/AM
Keywords in English
Geographicity
Mind maps
Perception
Representation
Topophilia
Abstract in English
The experience of perception and representation is the base to produce mind maps. The discussions relies on the cultural humanistic geography. Field researches subsidized the production of mind maps which were made by the community residents. The analysis of these mental representations is based on the methodology of Lima (2006) that used the level of space perception; this method is correlated to the method of Kozel (2007), which look to the symbols utilized and the interpretations related to the place, like the social activities of people. The cited methodology was applied to the concept of geographicity of Dardel and of topophilia of Tuan. The mind maps were used in order to gain the perception of the residents from the community of Santa Luzia, located in the Baixio Island, in the city of Iranduba in Amazon state. Thus seeking, in our studies, the representaion of the lived place from those who establish this relationship of geographicity.