Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-22022013-150352
Document
Author
Full name
Flávia Cristine da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Contel, Fabio Betioli (President)
Antas Junior, Ricardo Mendes
Spósito, Maria Encarnação Beltrão
Title in Portuguese
O circuito inferior da economia urbana em Campinas/SP: análise sobre a mobilidade espacial e o acesso ao crédito
Keywords in Portuguese
Circuito inferior da economia urbana
Crédito
Mobilidade espacial
Região metropolitana de Campinas
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho procura analisar o funcionamento do circuito inferior da economia urbana em Campinas (SP), dando ênfase ao entendimento do acesso ao crédito e da mobilidade espacial dos agentes deste circuito, e procura ainda identificar quais os sistemas técnicos e as parcelas do meio ambiente construído que estes agentes mais utilizam na cidade. A pesquisa está fundamentada em ampla revisão bibliográfica, na utilização de dados oficiais disponibilizados por instituições e fundações públicas, assim como em vários trabalhos de campo realizados, a fim de produzir dados primários para a investigação. No total foram aplicados 85 questionários em quatro áreas selecionadas da cidade. No que refere à mobilidade espacial dos agentes do circuito inferior, as observações em trabalho de campo sugerem que a ampliação de atividades deste circuito não propicia maior mobilidade espacial devido à importância dos intermediários para aquisição de mercadorias. Sobre a creditização no circuito inferior, o crescente acesso às mais variadas formas de crédito têm possibilitado, também, o aumento do endividamento da população; o que influencia nas formas de pagamento oferecidas por estes agentes aos consumidores.
Title in English
The lower circuit of urban economy in Campinas/SP: analysis on the spatial mobility and the access to credit
Keywords in English
Credit
Metropolitan region of Campinas
Spatial mobility
Urban economy lower circuit
Abstract in English
This study aims at analyzing the lower circuit of economy in Campinas (SP), emphasizing access to credit and spatial mobility of its agents. It also aims at identifying the technical system and the parts of the built environment spans of most often used be these agents. The research is based on the use of official data available on public institution and foundations as well as on field work, that has been carried out in order to agent primary data. The field work is constructed of 85 questionnaires applied on 4 selected areas of Campinas. Regarding the spatial mobility of the lower circuit agents, field observations suggest that the expansion the circuits activities doesnt provide greater spatial mobility to its agents because of the importance of the intermediaries for the acquisition of the products. Regarding the access to credit, the growing access to the most varied forms of credit have allowed the increase of debt of the population, influencing the payment methods offered by these agents to consumers.