Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2023.tde-22022024-205853
Document
Author
Full name
José Arnaldo dos Santos Ribeiro Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa Neto, Manoel Fernandes de (President)
Bomfim, Paulo Roberto de Albuquerque
Contel, Fabio Betioli
Milani, Martinho Camargo
Title in Portuguese
Descolonização, subdesenvolvimento e terceiro mundo: etapas de formação do pensamento geográfico de Yves Lacoste (1959-1985)
Keywords in Portuguese
Descolonização
Geografia ativa
Subdesenvolvimento
Terceiro mundo
Yves Lacoste
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo da presente tese é investigar as etapas de formação do pensamento geográfico de Yves Lacoste (1959-1985). A delimitação cronológica adotada teve o intuito, além de estabelecer limites temporais e espaciais em relação à extensão da obra lacosteana, capturar determinados momentos do seu movimento intelectual com destaque para a querela geografia ativa versus geografia aplicada, bem como o entendimento de que seu pensamento e ação conformam uma posição frente às disputas institucionais, mas também perante os eventos, conjunturas e à longa duração do que ousamos chamar de Grande Espacialização. Para dar conta das posições que o geógrafo em tela adota frente ao que nomeamos de complexo temático Geografia-subdesenvolvimento-terceiro mundo, mobilizamos por um lado a dialética marxiana e por outro um conjunto de autores que adotam uma perspectiva sistêmica, além daqueles vinculados à história intelectual. Isso permite enxergar a parcela da obra de Yves Lacoste aqui em foco como tributária tanto das discussões atreladas à descolonização, quanto àquelas eminentemente internas à ciência geográfica. Enquanto um conjunto de posições, que conformam uma totalidade de níveis de complexidade crescentes, Lacoste contribui para o desenvolvimento das discussões sobre subdesenvolvimento e terceiro mundo no seio da própria Geografia. Igualmente, diante das conjunturas que lhe atravessam, geopolítica transforma-se numa categoria em seu pensamento. Ambos movimentos estão particularmente cravados na vida do geógrafo franco-marroquino. Pontos de chegada e de partida são apontados com o fito de captar rupturas e continuidades. As afinidades eletivas são decisivas em suas escolhas políticas e epistemológicas. Elas são pontes que ampliam as redes de relações intelectuais e os interesses de investigação. Entende-se que a centralidade do terceiro mundo em suas reflexões permite desafiar a Escola Francesa no intuito de renovar a abordagem geográfica. Tal abordagem se institucionaliza com a revista Hérodote, expressão de uma legitimidade intelectual que a geopolítica conquista em solo francês. Atentamos para o que chamamos de um Yves Lacoste consolidado e, no mesmo espírito, a importância da revue de geógraphie et géopolitique na efetivação de um inventário da geopolítica universal e ampliação da geograficidade. À medida em que Lacoste transforma-se num mandarim, observamos a adoção de uma perspectiva política centrista, especialmente a partir de 1985
Title in English
unavailable
Keywords in English
Active geography
Decolonization
Third world
Underdevelopment
Yves Lacoste
Abstract in English
The objective of the present thesis is to investigate the formation stages of the geographical thought of Yves Lacoste (1959-1985). The chronological delimitation adopted had the intention, besides establishing temporal and spatial limits in relation to the extension of Lacoste's work, to capture certain moments of his intellectual movement with emphasis on the dispute between active geography versus applied geography, as well as the understanding that his thought and action conform a position in the face of institutional disputes, but also towards events, conjunctures and the long duration of what we dare to call the Great Spatialization. In order to account for the positions that the geographer adopts vis-à-vis what we call the thematic complex Geography-underdevelopment-third world, we mobilize on the one hand the Marxian dialectics and on the other a set of authors who adopt a systemic perspective, in addition to those linked to intellectual history. This allows us to see the part of Yves Lacostes work in focus here as a tributary both to discussions related to decolonization and to those eminently internal to geographical science. As a set of positions which form a totality of increasing levels of complexity, Lacoste contributes to the development of discussions on underdevelopment and the third world within Geography itself. Likewise, in the face of the conjunctures that run through him, geopolitics becomes a category in his thought. Both movements are particularly embedded in the life of the French-Moroccan geographer. Points of arrival and departure are pointed out in order to capture ruptures and continuities. The elective affinities are decisive in his political and epistemological choices. They are bridges that broaden the networks of intellectual relations and research interests. It is understood that the centrality of the third world in his reflections allows him to challenge the French School in order to renew the geographical approach. Such approach is institutionalized with the Hérodote journal, expression of an intellectual legitimacy that geopolitics conquers on French soil. We pay attention to what we call a consolidated Yves Lacoste and, in the same spirit, the importance of the revue de geographie et géopolitique in carrying out an inventory of universal geopolitics and the broadening of geographicity. As Lacoste becomes a mandarin, we observe the adoption of a centrist political perspective, especially from 1985 onwards