Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-23102007-150426
Document
Author
Full name
Virgínia Célia Cavalcante de Holanda
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Maria Adélia Aparecida de (President)
Arroyo, Maria Mónica
Cataia, Marcio Antonio
Kahil, Samira Peduti
Silveira, Maria Laura
Title in Portuguese
Modernizações e espaços seletivos no nordeste brasileiro. Sobral: conexão lugar/mundo
Keywords in Portuguese
Circuitos da economia urbana
Formação socioespacial
Lugar
Modernizações
Seletividade
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por objetivo entender como o espaço urbano de muitas cidades, longe das já consolidadas metrópoles, passam em diferentes proporções por profundas mudanças dentro de uma lógica modernizante; na sua economia urbana, na estrutura do emprego, na forma de morar, circular e consumir, entre outros; resultando num acelerado processo de urbanização e em crescentes desigualdades socioespaciais. A reflexão se detém no atual período histórico, compreendido aqui como período técnico-científico-informacional. Sem perder de vista a totalidade, o recorte espacial constitui-se da cidade de Sobral situada no estado do Ceará, cuja formação data do início do século XVIII, ocupando desde então lugar de destaque na rede urbana cearense, nos aspectos político, cultural e econômico, revelando-se, no presente, em espaço seletivo no Nordeste Brasileiro. A base da empiria sendo pensada através das características e articulações dos dois circuitos da economia urbana usualmente conhecidos como; formal e informal. Nos interstícios dessa coexistência identifica-se a conexão lugar/mundo e como ocorre o grito do território, ou seja, como emerge a força do lugar em regiões pobres.
Title in English
Modernization and selectivity in Sobral (Northeast Brazil): the conection place/world
Keywords in English
Modernization
Place
Selectivity
Social-spatial formation
Urban economics circuit
Abstract in English
The objective of this work is to understand how the urban space of many cities, far from the ones that are already consolidated as Brazilian metropolis, goes through deep changes in different aspects of life in a modernizing logic; in its urban economy, in the job structure, in the way that the people live, circulate and consume, resulting in an accelerated urbanizing process and in some growing social-spatial inequalities. The reflection focuses on the current historical period, considered here as a technical- scientific-informational period. Without lose the sight of the totality, the space analyzed is part of the city of Sobral, located in Ceará, whose formation was in the beginning of 18th Century, occupying since then an important place in the urban net in this state in different aspects such as political, economical and cultural, revealing itself in the present days as a selected place in Northeast Brazil. The empirical base was thought through the characteristics and articulations between two urban economical circuits usually known as; formal and informal. In the time of this co-existence we identify the connection place/world and how occurs "the territory shout", it means, how emerges the strength of the place in poor areas.