Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-25022013-105257
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Cristina de Jesus Novaes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Fonseca, Fernanda Padovesi (President)
Antas Junior, Ricardo Mendes
Girardi, Gisele
Title in Portuguese
A segregação socioespacial em Guarulhos e a representação em mapas
Keywords in Portuguese
Cartografia
Desenvolvimento técnico
Desigualdade
Meios geográficos
Objetos
Abstract in Portuguese
Considerando o espaço geográfico como uma das instâncias da sociedade, tal como Milton Santos, discutiu-se neste trabalho a relação entre a segregação socioespacial e a distribuição dos homicídios. A cartografia foi parte importante do instrumental dessa análise. O município de Guarulhos, que integra a Região Metropolitana de São Paulo (RMSP), foi o objeto empírico. Ele foi compreendido como uma realidade mediada pela formação socioespacial brasileira e pelos estágios da técnica, que estão fundamentados na teoria e no método propostos por Milton Santos. No caso, foram identificados os meios geográficos: natural, técnico e técnico-científico-informacional, operando na formação do município. A segregação socioespacial foi interpretada como consequência da acessibilidade desigual aos objetos e serviços sociais, principalmente aos serviços públicos, algo que é ampliado pelo uso seletivo do território por parte dos atores hegemônicos, advindos da construção do meio técnico--científico-informacional. A partir da identificação dos meios geográficos e da percepção da segregação socioespacial identificaram-se as áreas no interior do município, nas quais, relativamente, encontram-se as melhores condições territoriais. Com relação aos mapas, a proposta foi conciliar diferentes possibilidades de representação das informações, de acordo com a leitura espacial que se deseja enfatizar em cada um deles, reafirmando as potencialidades e as limitações dos diferentes tipos de mapas. Nesse sentido, foram construídos mapas com fundo euclidiano para representar os dados absolutos e aqueles que localizavam os objetos pelo território. Por outro lado, foram feitas anamorfoses para os dados que enfatizavam a distribuição da população no interior do município, bem como as informações relativas a ela. Procurou-se ressaltar o potencial da linguagem visual na simplificação das informações, como meio para a sua democratização, o que pode contribuir como instrumento de esclarecimento da população, sobretudo, pelo conteúdo dos mapas.
Title in English
The socioespatial segregation in Guarulhos and representation on maps
Keywords in English
Cartography
Geographical media
Inequality
Objects
Technical development
Abstract in English
Considering geographical space as one of the instances of society, like Milton Santos, it was discussed in this work the relationship between sociospatial segregation and the distribution of homicides. Cartography was an important part of this analysis instrumental. The city of Guarulhos, which integrates São Paulo Metropolitan Region (RMSP), was the empirical object. It was understood as a reality mediated by Brazilian sociospatial formation and by the technical stages, grounded on theory and method proposed by Milton Santos. In this case, geographical media were identified: natural, technical and technical-scientific-informational, operating in the city formation. Sociospatial segregation was interpreted as a consequence of unequal access to social objects and services, mainly to public services, something which is amplified by selective use of the territory by the hegemonic actors, arising from the construction of technical-scientific-informational environment. Based on the identification of geographical media and on the perception of sociospatial segregation, areas in the city were identified in which, relatively, the best territorial conditions were found. Relating to maps, the proposal was to conciliate different possibilities of information representation, according to the spatial reading which was to be emphasized in each one, restating the potentialities and limitations of different types of maps. In this sense, Euclidean background maps were constructed to represent absolute data and those which located the objects by territory. On the other hand, anamorphosis was made for the data which emphasized the population distribution in the city, as well as information related to it. It was sought to emphasize the potential of visual language on simplifying information, as a means to its democratization, which can contribute as instrument of clarification for the population, especially, through the maps contents.