Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-25042013-105445
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Vinicius Xavier
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Bombardi, Larissa Mies (President)
Marcos, Valeria de
Thomaz Junior, Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Análise sobre a concentração de terras na expansão da agroindústria canavieira: estudo de caso na região de Andradina
Keywords in Portuguese
Agroindústria canavieira
Concentração de terras
Crise financeira
Expansão do capital
Reestruturação produtiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Evidencia-se na atual fase de expansão do capital agroindustrial canavieiro a reafirmação da necessidade de sequentes somas de investimentos, processo a contar significativamente com inversões do sistema financeiro, tendo como destaque a mediação estatal nesse contexto. Repete-se assim, algumas das mesmas características que marcaram a expansão canavieira em períodos precedentes, como durante o Proálcool, isto é, uma necessidade sempre presente da subvenção estatal, seja para garantir a implantação e/ou modernização de unidades processadoras, seja para imputar o desenvolvimento e aperfeiçoamento das lavouras. No âmbito desse processo, reitera-se uma busca pelo aumento de ativos imobilizados pelas diversas empresas do segmento, com destaque para intensificação da incorporação de novas áreas de lavoura canavieira. Conforma-se assim um cenário de pressão sobre as médias e principalmente as pequenas propriedades, realidade posta num contexto de concentração de terras sob o controle da agroindústria da cana. Este cenário foi analisado a partir de casos específicos na área delimitada para estudo, a destacar o Bairro União e o Projeto de Assentamento Fazenda Primavera, localidades compreendidas entre os municípios de Andradina, Castilho e Nova Independência.
Title in English
Analysis on the land concentration in the expansion of the sugar-cane agroindustry: a case study in the region of Andradina
Keywords in English
Expansion capital
Financial crisis
Land concentration
Productive restructuring
Sugarcane industry
Abstract in English
Evident in the current phase of expansion of the sugarcane industry reaffirming the need for sums of investments, counting on significant investments in the financial system, with the highlight state mediation in this context. Is repeated so some of the same features that marked the sugarcane expansion in previous periods, such as during Proálcool, an ever present need of state subsidy, is to ensure the development and / or modernization of processing units, is to impute the development and improvement crops. As part of this process, it is reiterated a search for fixed assets increased by several companies in the segment, which also means an intensification of the incorporation of new areas of production of sugarcane. Conforms well a backdrop of pressure on small and medium farms, actually put in a context of concentration of land under the control of the sugarcane industry. This scenario was analyzed from specific cases in the defined area for study, the Neighborhood União and Settlement Project Spring Farm, localities between municipalities Andradina, Castilho and Nova Independência.