Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-25042013-122738
Document
Author
Full name
Vivian Fiori
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Pontuschka, Nidia Nacib (President)
Almeida, Maria Isabel de
Cacete, Nuria Hanglei
Contel, Fabio Betioli
Silveira, Maria Laura
Title in Portuguese
As condições dos cursos de licenciatura em Geografia no Brasil: uma análise territorial e de situação.
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de situação
Geografia
Interiorização
Licenciatura
Território
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese trata da análise das condições existentes nos cursos de licenciatura em Geografia com a mediação do território brasileiro. A existência destes cursos tem relação com os processos históricos, sociais, políticos e espaciais. Os eventos, sobretudo os relativos à educação superior, são fundamentais para o entendimento de algumas de suas principais características. Nesta pesquisa, constatou-se que algumas das problemáticas destes cursos, embora em novas condições políticas, educacionais e espaciais, permanecem ainda hoje, tais como: a relação dos perfis dos cursos de licenciatura e bacharelado, a dicotomia entre Geografia Física e Humana, bem como a falta de professores, entre outras. Para operacionalizar esta pesquisa, privilegiou-se a análise dos cursos no período pós 1996, devido à influência das políticas estabelecidas pela Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação Nacional (1996), pela legislação própria das licenciaturas (2002), pelas Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais para os cursos de Geografia (2002), pelo sistema de avaliação de cursos e pelo Plano de Expansão das IES Federais (2007). Os dados qualitativos e quantitativos nesta tese são, principalmente, provenientes de depoimentos de docentes, coordenadores e discentes das licenciaturas em Geografia no Brasil; do Instituto Nacional de Estudos e Pesquisas Educacionais Anísio Teixeira (Inep); do questionário socioeconômico dos estudantes de Geografia, que fizeram o Exame Nacional de Desempenho dos Estudantes (Enade), nas dimensões docente, discente e de elementos curriculares dos cursos, a partir dos quais foram produzidos gráficos, tabelas e mapas. Após uma apresentação geral dos cursos, realizou-se uma análise pormenorizada da situação das licenciaturas em Geografia na Amazônia, Maranhão, Piauí, Pernambuco e dos cursos de Geografia oferecidos a Distância, que se interiorizaram no território brasileiro. Decorre como resultado da pesquisa que o processo de interiorização criou algumas singularidades nas licenciaturas pesquisadas, que têm relação com a formação e dinâmica territorial do Brasil, com o tipo de IES no qual o curso está inserido e com a modalidade na qual a licenciatura em Geografia é oferecida.
Title in English
The conditions of teaching courses of geography in Brazil: a territorial and situational analysis
Keywords in English
Geography
Interiorization
Situation analysis
Teaching courses
Territory
Abstract in English
This thesis analyses the existing conditions of the Geography Teaching Courses with the mediation of the Brazilian territories. These courses have a strict relation with the historical, social, political and spatial processes. The events, especially those related to Higher Education, are centrally for understanding some of their main characteristics. Although within new political, educational and spatial conditions, some problematic aspects of these courses - that remain even these days - were detected in this research, such as the relation of the profile of undergraduate Geography Teaching Courses and Bachelors Degree Courses, the dichotomy between Physical and Human Geography, as well as the lack of teachers, among others. For carrying this research out, courses created after 1996 were focused on in the analysis, especially due to the influence of the policies established by the Law of Guidelines and Bases of National Education (1996); by the specific legislation of Teaching Courses (2002); by the National Curricular Guidelines for the Geography Courses (2002); by the evaluation system of courses and by the Expansion Plan of Federal Institutions (2007). The qualitative and quantitative data of this thesis were, mainly, gathered from the testimony of teachers, coordinators and students of undergraduate Geography Teaching Courses in Brazil; from The Anísio Teixeira National Institute of Studies and Educational Research (Inep); from the social economical questionnaire answered by Geography students, who did the National Exam of Students Performance (Enade), on the dimensions related to teachers, students and curricular elements of the courses. With these data, graphics, tables and maps were produced. After a general overview of the courses, a detailed analysis of the current situation of the Geography Teaching Courses offered in Amazônia, Maranhão, Piauí, Pernambuco all regions/ cities in the North and Northeast of Brazil - was provided. Geography courses offered in the Distance Modality, which were implemented in an inner Brazilian territory, were also analysed. The research results highlighted that the implementation of courses in the inner territory of Brazil has created some singularities in the researched courses. These singularities are related to the formation and the territorial dynamics of Brazil and also to the kind of institution in which the course is offered, as well to the type of modality of the course.