Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-25042013-130244
Document
Author
Full name
André Luiz Sabino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Cruz, Rita de Cassia Ariza da (President)
Dantas, Eustogio Wanderley Correia
Rodrigues, Arlete Moyses
Théry, Hervé Émilien René
Vargas, Heliana Comin
Title in Portuguese
Turismo e expansão de domicílios particulares de uso ocasional no litoral sudeste do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Domicílios particulares de uso ocasional
Espaço
Geografia
Turismo
Urbanização
Abstract in Portuguese
Ampliada a fluidez territorial, a aceleração contemporânea reinventou o litoral e acentuou as possibilidades de reprodução do capital, no que diz respeito às ações e à construção de novos objetos. O Estado participou ativamente, normatizando o uso do território e construindo a infraestrutura necessária para que o processo de produção do espaço urbano litorâneo fosse expandido e intensificado. Na escala nacional, é notória a concentração dos domicílios particulares de uso ocasional no litoral, com destaque para as regiões Sudeste e Sul. Contudo, a variação acima da média nacional em direção às regiões Nordeste, Centro-Oeste e Norte, aponta para a consolidação de um novo front de expansão desse fenômeno no país, indicando uma mudança no uso do território. Nesta tese, tomamos o litoral do Sudeste brasileiro como recorte analítico para refletir criticamente sobre os rebatimentos espaciais da expansão dos domicílios particulares de uso ocasional no país. Como objetivo geral, buscamos analisar os desdobramentos espaciais dessa prática social, cultural e econômica e sua participação na produção do espaço para um uso turístico e de lazer. Na busca por especificidades locais relativas à espacialização dos domicílios particulares de uso ocasional, elegemos três municípios, um em cada estado litorâneo da região Sudeste (Piúma, no Espírito Santo; Mangaratiba, no Rio de Janeiro; Ilha Comprida, em São Paulo) para verticalizar nossa análise. Com isso procuramos pensar, do ponto de vista metodológico, a dimensão territorial dos domicílios particulares de uso ocasional a partir de diferentes escalas geográficas (nacional, macrorregional e local). Tal perspectiva nos permitiu chegar a algumas conclusões dentre as quais destacamos a identificação de conflitos e contradições que entendemos revelar, em síntese, uma urbanização sem urbanidade.
Title in English
Tourism and expansion of occasional use of private households located in the southeastern coast of Brazil
Keywords in English
Geography
Private households for occasional use
Space
Tourism
Urbanization
Abstract in English
As territorial fluidity is extended, the contemporary acceleration reinvented the coastal line and increased the possibilities for capital reproduction, concerning to the actions and to the building of new objects. The State took an active role, ruling the use of the territory and building the necessary infrastructure in order to enlarge and intensify the production of coastal urban space. On a national scale, it is notorious the concentration of private households for occasional use on the coast, especially in the Southeast and South regions, however, the variation above the national average toward the Northeast, Midwest and North, seeks to consolidate a new front of expansion of this phenomenon in the country, indicating a change in land use. In this thesis, we take the coast of southeastern Brazil as an analytical approach to critically reflect on the repercussions of the spatial expansion of private households for occasional use in the country. As a general objective, we analyze the spatial implications of this social, cultural and economic practice and its participation in the production of space for tourist and recreational use. Searching for local specific aspects on the spatial distribution of private households for occasional use, we have chosen three cities, one in each coastal state in the Southeast: Piúma, in the state of Espírito Santo, Mangaratiba, in Rio de Janeiro state, and Ilha Comprida, in São Paulo state, in order to verticalize our analysis. So, we try to think, methodologically speaking, about the territorial dimension of private households for occasional use from different geographical scales (national, macro-regional and local). This perspective allowed us to reach some conclusions among which we highlight the identification of conflicts and contradictions that reveal, in our point of view, an "urbanization without urbanity."