Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-25042018-110750
Document
Author
Full name
Cecília Salomão Gloria
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Bombardi, Larissa Mies (President)
Junqueira, Kellen Maria
Oliveira, Ariovaldo Umbelino de
Thomaz Junior, Antonio
Title in Portuguese
A reprodução camponesa em Rio Claro-SP e o impacto dos agrotóxicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Agrotóxicos
Luta de classes
Renda da terra
Reprodução camponesa
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho buscou compreender a reprodução dos camponeses que participam da feira Corujão no município de Rio Claro SP e os conflitos vividos pelo uso de agrotóxicos nos canaviais. Esta pesquisa se desenvolveu através da leitura dos principais teóricos que estudam o campesinato enquanto classe social contraditória e combinada ao desenvolvimento do modo de produção capitalista (MARTINS, 1979; OLIVEIRA 2007; BOMBARDI 2011). Paralelamente, foram realizadas entrevistas, visitas e participação em feiras e cursos, que atendiam os camponeses, para entender as estratégias do capital para promover a sujeição da renda da terra e a resistência camponesa. Acompanhamos a violência sofrida pelo uso de agrotóxicos nos canaviais que compromete a reprodução camponesa. De maneira geral, é possível afirmar, a partir desta pesquisa, que o campesinato exerce um importante papel na soberania alimentar do município e o impacto dos agrotóxicos é parte da luta de classes no campo.
Title in English
Peasant reproduction in Rio Claro-SP and the impact of pesticides
Keywords in English
Class struggle
Land income
Peasant reproduction
Pesticides
Abstract in English
This research analyzes the reproduction of peasants participating in the "Corujão" open market within the municipality of Rio Claro - SP and the conflicts resulted from the use of pesticides in the sugarcane plantations. This study was organized through the reading of the main scholars who investigate the peasantry as a contradictory social class combined with the development of the capitalist mode of production (MARTINS, 1979; OLIVEIRA 2007; BOMBARDI 2011). Concurrently, we carried out interviews, visits and participated in open markets and courses that were available to peasants to understand the strategies aimed to the subjection of income from land to capital and the resistance of the peasants that followed. We have monitored the violence derived from the use of pesticides in sugarcane plantations that also compromise peasant reproduction. In general, it is possible to affirm, from this research, that peasantry plays an important role in the food sovereignty of the municipality and the impact of pesticides is part of the ongoing class struggle in the countryside.