Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-25062007-152932
Document
Author
Full name
Jean Pires de Azevedo Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Damiani, Amelia Luisa (President)
Oliveira, Bernadete Aparecida Caprioglio de Castro
Seabra, Odette Carvalho de Lima
Title in Portuguese
Ocupar e resistir: problemas da habitação no centro pós-moderno (SP)
Keywords in Portuguese
Cotidiano
Ocupação
Revitalização do centro
Sem-tetos
Sociedade urbana.
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa procura situar a produção do espaço no contexto das operações de reurbanização na cidade de São Paulo, especificamente, a "revitalização do centro". Tais abstrações se colocam na realidade reduzindo as potencialidades do urbano, este entendido como lugar do encontro, a simples troca de mercadorias e relações contratuais entre "agentes" sociais, ora personificados em capitalistas, ora, em proletários. Neste sentido, o espaço, de modo estratégico, é produzido como espetáculo, ideologia e meio de segregação, dentro dos limites de uma economia capitalista que se apresenta agora como crise do trabalho. Diante destas circunstâncias, as relações de produção não se efetivam totalmente e é cada vez maior uma crescente população de trabalhadores que não consegue vender sua força de trabalho, devido à redução de sua oferta no mercado, e que, por isso, não encontra lugar nesta economia. Através destas questões, buscou-se definir táticas de resistência de parte desta população, notadamente os sem-tetos, perante a revitalização do centro. Daí, o problema da habitação não se resumir às restrições físicas da residência, mas a luta pela cidade, a própria existência e o habitar.
Title in English
Ocupation and e resistance: habitation problems in the city of São Paulo (Brazil)
Keywords in English
Center's revitalization
Day by day
Occupation
The homeless
Urban society.
Abstract in English
This research tries to situate the production of the space in the context of the operation of reurbanization in the city of São Paulo, specifically, "the revitalization of the center". This abstractions are putting in the reality reducing the potentiality of the urban, this understand how a place of the meeting, the simple change of merchandises and contractual relations between social "agents", sometimes personified in capitalists, sometimes, in workers. In this way, the space, in a strategic way, is produced like spectacle, ideology and segregation way, inside the limits of a economy capitalist that show yourself like the worker's crises. In front of this circumstance, the production relationship don't be totally effective and each time a increasing population of workers that don't obtains sell his work?s strength, because of the reduction of his offer in the work's market, and them because of this, they don't find their place in the society. Among these questions, searches have been made to define tactics of resistance by part of the population, nominated the homeless, ahead the revitalization of downtown. So, the problem of habitation can't be resumed to the physical restriction of home, but the fight for the city, the own existence and the living.