Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-25092018-162703
Document
Author
Full name
Marco Antonio Augusto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Scarlato, Francisco Capuano (President)
Alves, Gloria da Anunciação
Buitoni, Marísia Margarida Santiago
Ulian, Flávia
Title in Portuguese
As ciclovias na cidade de São Paulo e as políticas públicas para o uso da bicicleta como meio de transporte
Keywords in Portuguese
Bicicleta
Ciclovia
Infraestrutura cicloviária
Mobilidade Urbana
Políticas públicas cicloviárias
Abstract in Portuguese
As políticas públicas de transporte e infraestrutura voltadas para o modal cicloviário na cidade de São Paulo, especialmente entre os anos de 2013 e 2016, motivaram a implementação de inédita infraestrutura específica. A partir desse marco para a mobilidade por bicicleta, buscou-se identificar as motivações que levaram o poder público municipal a construir ciclovias e ciclofaixas, bem como demais equipamentos ligados ao uso da bicicleta. Através do levantamento do número de viagens realizado por ciclistas e demais dados estatísticos, considerou-se os possíveis benefícios do uso desse tipo de modal frente às particularidades da cidade. Os tipos de ciclistas e suas respectivas imagens frente à sociedade também são analisados e considerados como importantes personagens da cidade de São Paulo. Os dados levantados apontam um crescimento significativo no número de usuários a partir da criação de infraestrutura específica, além da reprodução de uma cidade desigual criada através de sua infraestrutura de mobilidade. As novas vias cicláveis construídas mantêm o padrão de privilegiar a região central em detrimento da periferia.
Title in English
Bike lanes in the city of São Paulo and the public policies for the use of bicycles as a means of transportation
Keywords in English
Bicycle
Bike lane
Cycling infrastructure
Cycling public policy
Urban mobility
Abstract in English
Public policies for transportation and infrastructure towards the cycling modal in the city of São Paulo, specially between the years 2013-2016, motivated the unprecedently implementation of certain infrastructure. Taking this mark for the cycling mobility as a starting point, it is the purpose of the present work to identify the motivations that led the Municipal Administration to building the bike paths and bike lanes, as well as the other implementations linked to the bike usage. Through the analysis of data related to the number of trips made by cyclists and other sources of statistic data, we considered the possible benefits of the usage of this modal type, taking into account the particularities of the city. The cyclist types and their specific images according to the society are also analysed and taken into account as important actors in the city of São Paulo. The relevant data demonstrate a significant increase in the number of users since the creation of the specific infrastructure, not to mention the reproduction of an unequal city, built from its commuting mobility. The new cycling lanes that were built keep the pattern of granting privilegie to the central area, opposed to the peripheral area of the city.