Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-25102016-141547
Document
Author
Full name
Gilmar dos Santos Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Carlos, Ana Fani Alessandri (President)
Rizek, Cibele Saliba
Santos, César Ricardo Simoni
Title in Portuguese
Políticas públicas e a revalorização do espaço no centro de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Estratégia da cultura Área central
Políticas urbano-territoriais
Reprodução da metrópole de São Paulo
Revalorização do espaço
Abstract in Portuguese
Considerando o movimento de explosão da metrópole a partir do processo de industrialização, esta pesquisa buscou compreender o atual processo de revalorização do Centro de São Paulo como um resultado histórico que deriva do processo de reprodução da metrópole. Assim, orientado pela tríade valorização-desvalorização-revalorização, o referencial de análise para o momento atual consistiu no movimento das políticas de intervenção no espaço do Centro de São Paulo, postas em prática pelo Estado a partir da década de 1990. Conforme houve o movimento de explosão da metrópole, houve também a implosão do Centro em função da escassez de espaço que impediu sua adequação às novas necessidades, resultando no desdobramento da centralidade econômica e, por conseguinte, em sua desvalorização. Marcado pela intensificação de um processo de ocupação por classes mais populares, cujo resultado será o das ocupações dos edifícios vazios a partir da década de 1990, a desvalorização será marcada pela deterioração do espaço e por este fator ligado à intensificação da sua ocupação proletária. Neste processo a propriedade privada do solo urbano passa por um processo de apropriação cujo fundamento se realiza em função do uso do espaço. Neste contexto, as políticas para a intervenção no espaço do Centro de São Paulo desenvolvem seus mecanismos para revalorizar o espaço e, ao mesmo tempo, reverter o quadro cada vez maior desta proletarização do Centro. De estratégias pontuais estas passaram para estratégias espaciais, por meio da delimitação estratégica de territórios que visam produzir novas formas de uso para o espaço. Neste movimento, as intervenções para a revalorização do espaço no Centro de São Paulo se realizam enquanto políticas urbano-territoriais que se articulam e, ao mesmo tempo, são complementadas pelas estratégias da cultura, responsáveis pelas novas representações do espaço. Conforme a metrópole em seu processo de reprodução torna-se força produtiva, o Centro torna-se capital fixo para o processo de reprodução que se realiza por meio da expansão por novas áreas espacialmente contíguas. O resultado é uma disputa pelo espaço conforme o interesse das classes sociais pelo espaço no Centro de São Paulo.
Title in English
Public policies for the revaluation of space in São Paulo downtown
Keywords in English
Central area
Cultural strategy
Reproduction of the metropolis of São Paulo
Revaluation of space
Urban-territorial policies
Abstract in English
Considering the movement of explosion of the metropolis from the industrialization process, this research sought to understand the current of the revaluation process of downtown São Paulo as a historical result that derives from the metropolis reproduction process. Thus, oriented by valuation-devaluation-revaluation triad, the referential of analysis for the current moment consisted in the movement of policy interventions within the São Paulo downtown, implemented by the State from the 1990s. As was the movement of the metropolis explosion, there was also the downtown implosion due to the scarcity of space which prevented their adaptation to new needs, resulting in the deployment of the economic centrality and consequently, in its devaluation. Marked by the intensification of a process of occupation by popular classes, whose result will be the occupations of empty buildings from the 1990s, the devaluation will be marked by the deterioration of space and this factor linked to the intensification of its proletarian occupation. In this process the private ownership of urban land goes through a process of appropriation whose fundament is realized due to the use of space. In this context, policies for intervention in the space of downtown São Paulo develop its mechanisms to revalue the space and at the same time, reverse the situation of this proletarianization of the downtown São Paulo. Of specific strategies these have to spatial strategies, through the strategic demarcation of territories that aim to produce new forms of use for the space. In this movement, interventions to the revaluation of the downtown São Paulo are held as urban-territorial policies that articulate and at the same time, are complemented by strategies of culture, responsible for new representations of space. Therefore, as the metropolis in their reproduction process becomes productive force, the downtown becomes fixed capital for the reproduction process that takes place through the expansion of new spatially contiguous areas. The result is a fight for space as the interest of social classes through space in São Paulo downtown.