Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-26022019-104511
Document
Author
Full name
Letícia Maria Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Valverde, Rodrigo Ramos Hospodar Felippe (President)
Caffagni, Lou Guimarães Leão
Costa, Everaldo Batista da
Peron, Alcides Eduardo dos Reis
Title in Portuguese
A contenção da política: usos de videomonitoramento para controle social nos espaços públicos de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Espaço público
Guerra psicológica
Sociedade de controle
Videomonitoramento
Violência
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa dissertação é um estudo sobre o sistema Detecta, inicialmente apresentado pela Secretaria de Segurança Pública de São Paulo, em 2014. Ele seria um programa de videomonitoramento inteligente, instalado pela Microsoft, em uma parceria público-privada com o estado. Sua base era o programa de monitoramento da cidade de Nova Iorque, nos Estados Unidos. No entanto, até 2018, embora o sistema continuasse ativo, a função de videomonitoramento inteligente não havia sido instalada. Ela foi substituída pelo programa de monitoramento de rodovias do antigo projeto Radar. Nessa dissertação trabalhamos com a questão central: o projeto Detecta foi um instrumento de controle que impactou na apropriação do espaço público da cidade de São paulo?. A hipótese que chegamos foi que o Detecta funcionou como uma peça de propaganda de guerra psicológica, em favor da normatização do espaço público e sua transformação em território das forças de segurança. Essa hipótese se sustenta em um estudo sobre a repercussão do Detecta e do videomonitoramento em jornais e outras mídias brasileiras, segundo diferentes grupos sociais.
Title in English
The containment of the politics: uses of videomonitoring for social control in the public spaces of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Control society
Psychological warfare
Public space
Videomonitoring
Violence
Abstract in English
This dissertation is a study on the Detecta system, initially presented by the Public Security Secretariat of São Paulo, in 2014. It would be an intelligent video-monitoring program installed by Microsoft in a public-private partnership with the state. It was based on the monitoring program of the city of New York in the United States. However, by 2018, although the system remained active, the intelligent videomonitoring function had not been installed. It was replaced by the road monitoring program of an olf project called Radar. In this dissertation we work with the central question: Was the project Detecta an instrument of control that impacted in the appropriation of the public space of the city of São Paulo in Brazil?. The hypothesis we arrived at was that Detecta functioned as a piece of psychological war propaganda, in favor of the normatization of public space and its transformation into a territory of São Paulos security forces. This hypothesis is supported by a study about the repercussion of Detecta and videomonitoring in newspapers and other Brazilian media, according to different social groups.