Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-26102007-151129
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Alberto Póvoa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Rossini, Rosa Ester (President)
Martin, Andre Roberto
Pessoa, Vera Lúcia Salazar
Silveira, Maria Laura
Soares, Beatriz Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
A territorialização dos judeus na cidade de São Paulo-SP: a migração do Bom Retiro ao Morumbi
Keywords in Portuguese
Bom Retiro - Morumbi
Imigração - Migração
Judeus
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Crê-se que quase toda a mobilidade humana mundial acha-se inserida na história das imigrações de "massas", entretanto essas imigrações desempenharam um papel transcendental e importantíssimo para elaboração de conceitos sobre as relações entre: sociedade/espaço, sociedade/natureza, espaço/tempo. Os diversos acontecimentos imigratórios na história dos judeus, e na sua inserção no espaço urbano, transformaram e realizaram os eventos em ações e possibilitaram a construção do "seu lugar", bem como da sua identidade por meio da materialidade religiosa e cultural. A chegada dos primeiros imigrantes judeus à cidade de São Paulo coincidiu com período de forte transformação urbana, assim como da paisagem, agora industrial, que passava a ser a nova configuração panorâmica da organização do espaço e do desenvolvimento técnico, bem como as mudanças das forças produtivas que adernavam os territórios e os lugares, tipicamente provincianos em uma grande cidade do país. As transformações materiais e culturais ocorridas na cidade de São Paulo, ao longo do tempo do século XX, representaram muito mais do que uma simples mudança da paisagem urbana, e da comunidade judaica de São Paulo, que participou desse movimento de forte redistribuição espacial das atividades econômicas e sociais as quais se materializaram nos bairros do Bom Retiro ao Morumbi.
Title in English
The Jewish people in the city of São Paulo (Brazil): the migration from the districts of Bom Retiro to Morumbi.
Keywords in English
Bom Retiro - Morumbi
Immigration - Migration
Jewish people
São Paulo
Abstract in English
It is believed that almost all global human mobility is in the history of "mass" immigration, however, this immigration has fulfilled an important and transcendental role for the elaboration of concepts about the relation among: society - space / society - nature / space and time. The various migratory events in the history of Jewish people and in their inclusion in the urban space transformed and accomplished the events into actions, and enable the construction of "their place", as well as their identity by a cultural and religious materiality. The arrival of the first Jewish immigrants to the city of São Paulo coincided with a great period of urban transformation, and also a transformation of the landscape, now industrial, and which started to be the new panoramic configuration of the space organization and of the technical development, as well as the changes of the productive forces, which configures the territory and places, typically provincial in a big city of the country. The cultural and material transformations that took place in the city of São Paulo, over time in the XX century, represented much more than a simple change of the urban landscape, and of the Jewish community of São Paulo that took part in this movement of strong space redistribution of the social and economic activities, that were materialized from the districts of Bom Retiro to Morumbi.