Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2010.tde-26112010-142104
Document
Author
Full name
James Amorim Araújo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Damiani, Amelia Luisa (President)
Brito, Cristóvão de Cássio da Trindade de
Carlos, Ana Fani Alessandri
Seabra, Odette Carvalho de Lima
Serpa, Angelo Szaniecki Perret
Title in Portuguese
Modernização capitalista e reprodução social da classe trabalhadora na periferia de Salvador/BA: o Pero Vaz e as formas e práticas derivadas da escravidão
Keywords in Portuguese
Capitalismo típico
Classe trabalhadora
Modernização
Periferia
Reprodução social
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese se propôs a pesquisar a reprodução social da classe trabalhadora na periferia da metrópole soteropolitana. O objetivo era compreender, no bojo do processo de modernização capitalista, o relacionamento entre as formas sociais de reprodução com as práticas da classe trabalhadora a partir de duas dimensões específicas: a do habitar e a do trabalho. Para tanto, buscamos dialogar com duas abordagens teóricas: a marxista de Henri Léfèbvre e a da resistência de Michel de Certeau. Este trabalho se compõe de cinco capítulos, além da introdução e considerações finais. No primeiro apresentamos nosso referencial teórico-metodológico. No segundo e terceiro capítulos são descritas as formas e práticas de reprodução da classe trabalhadora, respectivamente, nos níveis espaciais da cidade e do bairro. O quarto capítulo é o dedicado à análise formal do objeto. Enquanto no quinto a análise é de caráter dialético. Concluímos que parte significativa da reprodução da classe trabalhadora na periferia ocorre através de formas e práticas derivadas da escravidão, porque é uma condição necessária e contraditória da modernização capitalista típica em nossa formação social.
Title in English
Capitalist modernization and social reproduction of the working class on the outskirts of Salvador, Bahia: Pero Vaz and the forms and practices derived from slavery
Keywords in English
Modernization
Outskirts
Social reproduction
Typical capitalism
Working class
Abstract in English
This thesis set out to investigate the social reproduction of working class in the outskirts of the city of Salvador. The goal was to understand in the middle of the process of capitalist modernization, the relationship between social forms of reproduction with the practices of the working class through two specific dimensions: that of dwelling and of the work. To do so, we tried to dialogue with two theoretical approaches: the Marxist of Henri Lefebvre and the resistance of Michel de Certeau. This work consists of five chapters, plus introduction and closing remarks. At first we present our theoretical method. In the second and third chapters the forms and practices of reproduction of the working class are describing, respectively, in the space levels of the city and neighborhood. The fourth chapter is devoted to formal analysis of the object. While in the fifth analysis is dialectical. We conclude that a significant proportion of the reproduction of the working class in the outskirts occurs through forms and practices derived from slavery because it is a necessary and contradictory condition of the typical capitalist modernization in our social formation.