Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-27062012-154718
Document
Author
Full name
Dilza Azevedo Marialva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Arroyo, Maria Mónica (President)
Lencioni, Sandra
Silva, Adriana Maria Bernardes da
Title in Portuguese
Novas dinâmicas territoriais na Amazônia. Implicações/desdobramentos da mineração da bauxita em Juruti
Keywords in Portuguese
Amazônia
desenvolvimento regional
modernização
território
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação analisa a instalação de um grande empreendimento comandado pela empresa multinacional Alcoa no município de Juruti (PA). Trata-se de uma pequena cidade da Amazônia brasileira que se integra à economia internacional devido a sua inserção no circuito produtivo do alumínio, com a mineração e beneficiamento da bauxita pela Alcoa. A pesquisa aponta mudanças significativas para o lugar, entre outras: incorporação de novos objetos técnicos como porto, ferrovia, planta da empresa; expansão do tecido urbano; aumento da população; fluxos criados e intensificados no trânsito; aumento da violência; impactos sobre nascentes de rios. O novo arranjo territorial produzido pela verticalidade que representa a chegada da empresa conduz a reações por parte da população local. Trata-se de ações exercidas como resultado de horizontalidades préexistentes, que se reforçam frente a este novo contexto. É o caso da Associação das Comunidades da Região de Juruti Velho (Acorjuve), formada por comunidades que moram próximas ao terreno ocupado pela empresa e que consegue uma negociação para receber taxa de 1,5% sobre o resultado da lavra, condição de resistência do lugar pelo uso do território. A dinâmica territorial de Juruti muda, porém nem o aumento na arrecadação de impostos desde o início das operações em setembro de 2009 mudou a sua posição na configuração regional; continua como cidade polarizada por Santarém. Este estudo contribui para o entendimento de que as transformações ocorridas na escala intra-urbana e municipal são desdobramentos das relações existentes entre os circuitos espaciais produtivos e os lugares bem como das interações sociais, econômicas e políticas consequentemente estabelecidas.
Title in English
New territorial dynamics in Amazonia: unfoldings of bauxite mining in Juruti (PA)
Keywords in English
Amazon
modernization
regional development
Territory
Abstract in English
This dissertation analyzes the installation of a large enterprise headed by the multinational company Alcoa in the city of Juruti (PA). It is a small city of Brazilian Amazon which integrates with the international economy due to its insertion into the circuit of aluminum production, with mining and processing of bauxite by Alcoa. The research indicates the significant changes to the place, among others: the incorporation of new technical objects such as companys port, railway and plant; expansion of the urban fabric; population growth; creation and intensification of traffic flow, increase in violence, impacts on springs of the rivers. The new territorial arrangement produced by the verticality represents the arrival of the company, and leads to reactions from the local population. These actions are taken as a result of pre-existing horizontality, reinforced to face this new context. This is the case of the Association of Communities of Old Juruti Region (Acorjuve), funded by the communities which live near to the land occupied by the company, and can negotiate to receive a rate of 1.5% over the result of mining, condition of resistance of the place by the use of the territory. The territorial dynamic of Juruti changes, but neither the increase in tax revenue since the beginning of its operation in September 2009 modifies its position in the regional configuration; it remains as a city polarized by Santarém. This study contributes to understand that the changes occurred in the intra-urban and municipal scale are developments of existing relationships between the productive space circuits and the places as well as of the social, economic and political interactions consequently settled