Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2007.tde-27112009-125533
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo Volochko
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Carlos, Ana Fani Alessandri (President)
Arroyo, Maria Mónica
Randolph, Rainer
Title in Portuguese
A produção do espaço e as estratégias reprodutivas do capital: negócios imobiliários e financeiros em São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Capital financeiro
Estratégias
Produção do espaço
São Paulo
Setor imobiliário
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa trata do processo de urbanização contemporâneo da cidade de São Paulo, tendo como foco de análise a produção do espaço através das estratégias reprodutivas do capital financeiro articuladas ao setor imobiliário. Assim, privilegiou-se uma reflexão sobre as ações econômicas que, ligadas ao plano político do Estado, fundamentam sua reprodução na produção privada do espaço residencial capitalista, cuja lógica obedece aos nexos do valor-de-troca e da valorização do solo urbano. O contexto da economia financeirizada marca uma série de novas relações entre o grande capital de origem imobiliária e as finanças, resultando em uma crescente abstração do espaço como valor financeiro, vinculado e ao mesmo tempo tendente a se autonomizar da esfera produtiva da construção civil. Assim, o setor imobiliário de ponta encontra-se cada vez mais financeirizado, seja pela utilização ampliada de instrumentos de financiamento às suas atividades, como os Fundos de Investimento Imobiliário, seja pela abertura de capital e emissão de ações em Bolsa de Valores, que impõem inclusive uma nova racionalidade para o imobiliário. Nesse processo, o setor imobiliário se capitaliza, passando a gerenciar a construção e a voltar-se principalmente aos negócios referentes à incorporação de terrenos, como base do processo de valorização do espaço. A pesquisa esteve centrada, num primeiro momento, na investigação empírica do caso particular do Fundo de Investimento Imobiliário Panamby, sendo que, num segundo momento, realizou-se uma reflexão sobre a atuação de algumas empresas do setor imobiliário na totalidade de seus investimentos/lançamentos na cidade de São Paulo, na qual buscou-se compreender as estratégias espaciais da atividade imobiliária articulada à esfera financeira e com a indústria da construção civil. Desse modo, pôde-se conhecer alguns movimentos da produção do espaço urbano através da produção capitalista do imobiliário residencial, como a estratégia da diversificação espacial dos empreendimentos. Fundamentalmente, percebeu-se que a produção lógica do espaço como valor-de-troca, através da produção capitalista, enfrenta e muitas vezes vence obstáculos vindos da prática socioespacial como elemento negativo desse processo.
Title in English
Production of space and the reproductive strategies of capital: real estate and financial business in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Financial capital
Production of space
Real estate sector
São Paulo
Strategies
Abstract in English
The research deals with the contemporaneous urbanization process of the city of São Paulo, holding as focus of analysis the production of space through the reproductive strategies of financial capital articulated to the real estate sector. Thus, a reflection upon the economic actions that, connected to the State's political plan, base its reproduction upon the private production of capitalist residential space was pondered, which logic obeys the senses of trade-value and of urban land valorization. The financed economy context marks a series of new relations between the large capital deriving from real estate and the finances, resulting in a growing abstraction of the space as financial value, entailed and at the same time pending toward gaining its autonomy from the productive sphere of the civil construction. Thus, the cutting edge real estate sector is found ever further financed, whether by the widened use of financing instruments to its activities, such as the Real Estate Investment Funds, or by initial public offers and issuance of stock at Stock Exchange venues, which actually impose a new rationality to the real estate sector. In this process, the real estate sector capitalizes and starts to manage the construction and mainly prioritizes the business referent to real estate land incorporation as basis of the space valorization process. The research was centered, at first, on the empiric investigation of the particular case of the Panamby Real Estate Investment Fund, being that, on a second instance, a reflection was cast forward about the operation of some companies from the real estate sector in the totality of their investments/launches in the city of São Paulo, in which it was sought after to understand the space strategies of the real estate activity articulated with the financial sphere and with the civil construction industry. In this sense, it was possible to learn about some urban space production movements through the capitalist real estate residential production, such as the space diversification strategy of the undertakings. Fundamentally, it was perceived that the logical production of space as trade-value through capitalist production endures, and many times beats, obstacles deriving from the social-spatial practice as a negative element of that process.