Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-29042014-125125
Document
Author
Full name
Iris Matteuzzo Ventura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Francesconi, Lea (President)
Alves, Gloria da Anunciacao
Santos, Regina Célia Bega dos
Title in Portuguese
Abordagem das migrações a partir da unificação curricular e didática da rede estadual paulista
Keywords in Portuguese
Currículo
Estado de São Paulo
Geografia
Material didático
Migrações
Política educacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo principal entender como as migrações são apresentadas e desenvolvidas nas apostilas de professores e alunos da rede estadual de São Paulo, desde a introdução de currículo e material unificado em 2008. As mudanças que a escola paulista sofreu desde essa data fazem parte de uma política educacional neoliberal adotada pelo governo estadual de São Paulo que sofre influências de instituições financeiras internacionais, como o Banco Mundial, que relaciona desenvolvimento econômico ao ensino. Para tanto, avaliamos tais materiais conforme nossas considerações e experiências vivenciadas dentro da sala de aula e também pelos critérios de avaliação de livros didáticos do Programa Nacional do Livro Didático (PNLD). Além das avaliações das migrações nos materiais didáticos unificados, serão também discutidas as influências internacionais no ensino de São Paulo; a formação do aluno conforme os interesses internacionais; as consequências sofridas por alunos, professores e pela escola; o currículo unificado de Geografia implantado em 2008; a utilização das apostilas em sala de aula; a nova função do professor, entre outros, que se relacionam às expectativas e a atual realidade do ensino paulista.
Title in English
Approach of migration since curriculum and didactic unification in São Paulo state schools
Keywords in English
Curriculum
Educational policy
Geography
Migrations
São Paulo state
Teaching materials
Abstract in English
This work has as main objective to comprehend how migrations concepts are presented and developed in the São Paulo state schools textbooks, since the introduction of the unified curriculum and didactic material in 2008. The changes that schools underwent since 2008 are part of a neoliberal educational policy adopted by São Paulo state government, which is influenced by international financial institutions, such as World Bank, that link economic development to education. For that, we evaluated the textbooks following our considerations, based both on our own experiences in classrooms and on the evaluation criteria of the Textbook National Program (Programa Nacional do Livro Didático PNLD). In addition to evaluating migration in the textbooks, we will also discuss the international influences on São Paulo education; the student education following international interests; the consequences suffered by students, teachers and the school; the curriculum of Geography adopted in 2008; the use of textbooks in the classroom; the new role of teachers; among others, which are related to the expectations and current reality of teaching in São Paulo.