Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-29042015-150922
Document
Author
Full name
Terena Peres de Castro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Bombardi, Larissa Mies (President)
Belik, Walter
Marcos, Valeria de
Title in Portuguese
A contribuição do Programa Nacional de Alimentação Escolar (PNAE) para a reprodução camponesa: um estudo de caso da Associação Comunitária Rural Alvorada (ACRA)
Keywords in Portuguese
Camponês
PNAE
Políticas públicas
Reprodução camponesa
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa buscou compreender de que maneira o Programa Nacional de Alimentação Escolar (PNAE) contribui para a reprodução camponesa. O trabalho foi feito a partir do estudo de caso de uma família de camponeses migrantes do Paraná para São Paulo, uma das responsáveis pela fundação, no ano de 1987, da Associação Comunitária Rural Alvorada (ACRA) que deu origem, no ano de 2008, à Cooperativa da Agricultura Familiar e Agroecológica de Americana, a COOPERACRA. A metodologia utilizada consistiu na coleta de dados por meio da história oral de vida dos camponeses estudados. O estudo dos principais teóricos que abordam o tema do campesinato também foi realizado, bem como das experiências existentes sobre o funcionamento do Programa, principalmente, no Estado de São Paulo. Dessa forma, foi possível um diálogo entre a realidade encontrada no estudo de caso e o que a teoria delimita, além de possibilitar uma análise comparativa das experiências estudadas. De maneira geral, é possível afirmar, diante dos estudos realizados ao longo desta pesquisa, que as leis e resoluções que regem o Programa, particularmente a Lei nº 11.947 de 2009, com todos os desafios apresentados para a sua implementação, possibilitam um empoderamento da agricultura camponesa.
Title in English
The contribution of the National Program of School Nutrition (PNAE) for peasant reproduction: a case study of the Rural Community Association Alvorada (ACRA)
Keywords in English
Peasant
Peasant reproduction
PNAE
Public policies
Abstract in English
This research aims to understand how the National Program of School Nutrition contributes for peasant reproduction. This work was based on a case study of a peasant family that migrated from Paraná to São Paulo. They were one of the people responsible for de foundation of the Rural Community Association Alvorada (ACRA) which originated the Cooperative of Familiar and agroecological agriculture of Americana (COOPERACRA). The methodology used in this work consisted in collecting data by listening to the peasants life stories and also studying the existing experiences about how the Program works, mainly, in the state of São Paulo. All this data was then analyzed based on the relevant literature on peasantry. Thus, it was possible to establish a relation between the realities found in the case study and what the theory delimits. Then, it was made a comparative analysis of the experiences that were studied. Finally, we can assert that, the laws and resolutions which rule the National Program of School Nutrition, particularly the law number 11.947 from 2009 even with all the challenges that had to be overcome for its implementation helped enable an empowerment of the peasant agriculture.