Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-30042010-094759
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Melquiades Costa Maio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Custódio, Vanderli (President)
Alves, Gloria da Anunciacao
Macedo, Silvio Soares
Title in Portuguese
Ilhas de alto padrão: o caso do Parque dos Príncipes e da Vila São Francisco - SP (1970-2008)
Keywords in Portuguese
Geografia urbana
Ilhas de alto padrão
Parque dos Príncipes
Segregação socioespacial voluntária
Vila São Francisco
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho em Geografia Urbana enfoca a produção de ilhas de alto padrão de moradia na metrópole paulistana. Trata-se do estudo dos casos do Parque dos Príncipes e da Vila São Francisco; lugares caracterizados por significativo processo de segregação socioespacial voluntária: loteamentos destinados às frações de classe social com elevado poder aquisitivo, cercados por muros. Objetiva-se identificar os principais agentes responsáveis pela produção do espaço urbano nos lugares estudados; analisar suas atuações e entender, no espaço e no tempo, as causas da escolha da sub-região oeste da Região Metropolitana de São Paulo (RMSP), para a implantação desse tipo de modelo habitacional. Para tanto, considerou-se o espaço como um sistema indissociável de objetos e de ações (SANTOS, 2003), o espaço urbano como fragmentado, articulado e conflituoso (CORRÊA, 2003), bem como a metrópole paulistana como sendo corporativa e fragmentada (SANTOS,1990). Como resultado final foi possível a identificação dos proprietários fundiários (Família Matarazzo e outros), dos promotores e incorporadores imobiliários (Camargo Corrêa, Gafisa, Godoi, Rodobens, Setin), do Estado e das associações de moradores (APRPP, ARPPO, ACCSF, SACSF), como principais agentes produtores da atual configuração dos lugares investigados. Todos se organizam Cada um a sua maneira, ora conflitando ora concordando entre si e corroboram para a produção da lógica da metrópole corporativa, inclusive com remoção de favelas e privatização de espaços públicos via fechamento de ruas e uso exclusivo de praças e parques.
Title in English
Islands of high standar: the case of Prince's Park and San Francisco Village - SP (1970-2008)
Keywords in English
Islands of high standard
Princes Park
San Francisco Village
Urban geography
Volunteer spatial segregation
Abstract in English
This urban geography research focuses on the production of islands of high standard of housing in the metropolis of São Paulo. it is the study of cases of Princes Park and the village of San Francisco; places characterized by a significant process of voluntary spatial segregation; allotments, surrounded by walls, made for people with social standard and high purchasing power, surrounded by walls.The purpose is to identify the main causative agent witch is responsible for the production of the urban space at the specified places; analyze their actions and understand, at space and in time, the reasons for choosing the western sub-region of the Metropolitan Region of São Paulo (MASP) to implement this type of housing model. For the development of this idea, we considered the space as an indivisible system of objects and actions (Santos, 2003), urban space as fragmented, articulated and confrontational (Corrêa, 2003, as well as the São Paulo metropolis corporate and fragmented (SANTOS, 1990).As the final result, it was possible the identification of landowners (Matarazzo family and other), promoters and real property developers (Camargo Corrêa, Gafisa Godoi, Rodobens Setin) the State the neighborhood association (APRPP, ARPPO, ACCSF, SACSF) as major cause of the current situation at the studied places. All are organized - Each one in your on way, sometimes conflicting, sometimes agreeing with each other - corroborate to the production of the metropolitan corporate logic, including slum clearance and the privatization of public spaces closing streets and making exclusive the use of the squares and parks.