Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Alan Campos Silva de Lemos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Girotto, Eduardo Donizeti (President)
Paula, Amir El Hakim de
Soares, Marcos de Oliveira
Sousa Neto, Manoel Fernandes de
Title in Portuguese
Repensando as culturas juvenis no ensino de geografia: uma análise a partir das aulas de geografia na educação básica
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise
Culturas juvenis
Educação básica
Ensino de geografia
Relação jovem-escola
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho busca investigar os limites e possibilidades em articular o ensino de geografia com as culturas juvenis. Para tanto, desenvolvemos uma série de sequências didáticas em turmas do Ensino Médio de uma escola da Rede Estadual de São Paulo, localizada no município de Taboão da Serra. Além disso, aplicamos questionários para docentes e discentes da mesma unidade escolar, com o intuito de compreender a percepção dos mesmos sobre o nosso tema de investigação. A partir da pesquisa, foi possível perceber tanto em docentes quanto discentes, suas impressões entre as culturas juvenis e o ensino de geografia. No entanto, tivemos muitas dificuldades no desenvolvimento das sequências didáticas, o que apontou para os limites desta articulação. Em nossa perspectiva, entre tais limites estão o próprio processo de formação inicial e continuada de professores que pouco problematize as culturas juvenis, bem como as próprias condições de carreira e trabalho docente na rede estadual. Tais condições dificultam um trabalho docente mais autônomo, crítico e reflexivo, fundado no diálogo constante com os estudantes e com vistas ao desenvolvimento do raciocínio geográfico e uma leitura de mundo contextualizada. Diante disso, apontamos a necessidade de mudanças nos cursos de formação inicial e continuada, ampliando os espaços para o debate sobre as culturas juvenis. Além disso, é fundamental que parte desta formação ocorra na unidade escolar, reconhecendo a escola como lugar de produção de conhecimentos, bem como de partilha de reflexões e de processo pedagógicos coletivos. Em nossa perspectiva, estas são algumas das condições necessárias para que possamos avançar na articulação entre ensino de geografia e culturas juvenis.
Title in English
Rethinking youth cultures in geography teaching: an analysis from geography lessons in basic education
Keywords in English
Analysis
Basic education
Geography teaching
Young-school relation
Youth cultures
Abstract in English
The present work investigates the limits and possibilities in articulating the teaching of geography with the youth cultures. For that, we developed a series of didactic sequences in high school classes of a school of the State Network of São Paulo, located in the municipality and Taboão da Serra. In addition, we apply questionnaires to teachers and students of the same school unit, in order to understand their perception about our research topic. From the research, it was possible to perceive that teachers and students of the dialogue between the youth cultures and the teaching of geography. However, we had many difficulties in the development of didactic sequences, which pointed to the limits of this articulation. In our perspective, among these limits are the very process of initial and continuing teacher training that little problematizes the youth cultures, as well as the conditions of career and teaching work in the state network. Such conditions hamper a more autonomous, critical and reflexive teaching work, based on constant dialogue with students and as a view to the development of geographic reasoning and a contextualized world reading. In view of this, we point out the need for changes in initial and continuing training courses, expanding the spaces for the debate on youth cultures. In addition, it is fundamental that part of this training occurs in the school unit, recognizing the school as a place of production of knowledge, as well as sharing of reflections and collective pedagogical process. In our perspective, these are some of the necessary conditions for us to advance the articulation between teaching geography and youth cultures.