Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-30092013-112504
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Henrique Cepolini Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Bombardi, Larissa Mies (President)
Cavalieri, Lucia
Furlan, Sueli Angelo
Title in Portuguese
A regularização fundiária no Parque Nacional da Serra da Canastra e a expropriação camponesa: da baioneta à ponta da caneta
Keywords in Portuguese
Campesinato
Conflito
Parque Nacional da Serra da Canastra
Regularização fundiária
Unidade de conservação
Abstract in Portuguese
A regularização fundiária no Brasil está engendrada nas contradições do modo capitalista de produção, as quais impulsionam os conflitos e disputas territoriais no campo como uma das marcas do desenvolvimento e da ocupação territorial no país. A partir dessa premissa, essa pesquisa visa analisar o histórico do Parque Nacional da Serra da Canastra (PNSC), localizado na região sudoeste de Minas Gerais, reconhecendo o encontro e desencontro da luta pela terra e as Unidades de Conservação (UC) no país, assim como procura desvendar as irregularidades e pressupostos que nortearam a implantação dessa UC através do Decreto Federal de 1972 e as diferentes estratégias para regularizar o PNSC desde então. Nesse contexto, os camponeses - sujeitos sociais do território da Canastra sofreram expropriações e restrições em função do modelo de conservação sem pessoas, apregoado predominantemente nas políticas públicas. Por isso, as disputas entre territorialidades, aumentam constantemente sob discursos antagônicos, os quais resultam em propostas que afetam diretamente o modo de vida camponês ao favorecer a conservação ambiental (leia-se sem pessoas), a mineração e mais recentemente o próprio agronegócio. Nesse sentido, as estratégias para regularização fundiária do PNSC agravam as tensões entre territorialidades e mantêm inúmeras famílias camponesas com o futuro incerto na Canastra, restando-lhes resistir na terra de trabalho e vida.
Title in English
Land regularization in the National Park of the Serra da Canastra and peasantry expropriation: from the bayonet to the pen tip
Keywords in English
Conflict
Conservation unit
Land regularization
National Park of Serra da Canastra
Peasantry
Abstract in English
The landing regularization in Brazil is tangled in contradictions of the production capitalist way which thrive the conflicts and land disputes in the rural area as a mark of the countrys development and land occupation. From this premise, this research aims to analyse the history of the National Park of the Serra da Canastra (PNSC), located in the southest region of Minas Gerais, not only recognizing the rights and wrongs of the fight for the land and for the Conservation Units (UC) in the country but also this research seeks to unveil the irregularities and the objectives which aimed the implantation of this UC through the Federal decree of 1972 and the different strategies to regulate the NPSC from that. In this context, the peasants - social subjects of Canastra land suffered expropriations and restrictions due to the model of conservations without people, based predominantly on the public policies. Thats why the disputes between lands increased constantly under antagonic discourses which resulted on proposals which affected directly on the peasant lifestyle for favoring the environment conservation (without people), the mining e more recently the agribusiness. On this way, the strategies for landing regularization of the PNSC worsen the tensions between lands disputers and give a number of peasant families a uncertain future on the Canastra, leaves them to struggle on the land and life.