Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-31052011-090251
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Francisco Gerencsez Geraldino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Elvio Rodrigues (President)
Santos, Douglas
Sousa Neto, Manoel Fernandes de
Title in Portuguese
O conceito de meio na geografia
Keywords in Portuguese
Conceito
Epistemologia
Geografia
Meio
Ontologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação investiga os sentidos relativos ao conceito de meio presentes no debate atual, na epistemologia da ciência geográfica e em seu estatuto ontológico. Três questões motes de capítulos alicerçaram a pesquisa: 1ª. Como se apresenta o conceito de meio na Geografia brasileira? 2ª. Como foi tratado, quando e como surgiu tal conceito no campo científico e, em específico, na história do pensamento geográfico? 3ª. O que é meio, e o que há de geográfico nele? Os resultados convergem para a necessária reflexão deste como um elemento conceitual chave no léxico da ciência geográfica.
Title in English
The concept of environment in geography
Keywords in English
Concept
Environment
Epistemology
Geography
Ontology
Abstract in English
This study researches the meanings which concern environment concepts in the current epistemological debate of geographical science and its ontological status. Three main issues structure this research: 1st. How is the concept of environment presented in Brazilian geography? 2nd. How was it regarded, when and how did such concept emerge in the science field and, specifically, in the history of the geographic thought? 3rd. What is environment and is there a geographical meaning in this concept? The results converge into a necessary reflection of it as a key conceptual element in the lexicon of geographical science.