Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-31082018-112234
Document
Author
Full name
Pietra Cepero Rua Perez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Marta Inez Medeiros (President)
Almeida, Mauro William Barbosa de
Goncalves, Carlos Walter Porto
Oliveira, Ariovaldo Umbelino de
Title in Portuguese
A produção da floresta 'em pé': RESEX Chico Mendes (AC), do projeto à realização
Keywords in Portuguese
Amazônia
Produção da natureza
Reservas extrativistas
Seringueiros
Abstract in Portuguese
Há 27 anos foi criada a RESEX Chico Mendes, no Acre, conquista histórica para o movimento dos seringueiros. Desde a década de 1970, os seringueiros vinham resistindo contra a expropriação causada pelo avanço da fronteira agropecuária na Amazônia e faziam frente a um modelo específico de desenvolvimento econômico que era fruto da aliança entre o capital monopolista e o Estado. Como reivindicação popular, no I Encontro Nacional dos Seringueiros (1985) foi proposta uma outra lógica de reforma agrária que mais adiante ganharia o nome de Reserva Extrativista (RESEX), onde a territorialidade e a (re)produção da família seringueira seriam contempladas e aliadas à conservação ambiental. Neil Smith (2008) aponta que, a partir da crise capitalista dos anos 1970, início do período neoliberal, houve uma intensificação do movimento de captura da natureza como estratégia de acumulação. A institucionalização da RESEX, em 1990, está inserida nesse quadro global e também marca o começo da guinada neoliberal no Brasil. Observa-se um processo de captura da proposta gestada pelo movimento social dos seringueiros para a constituição e concretização de um outro projeto, que contemplaria os interesses do capital monopolista e de novos atores sociais, onde se enquadram as ONGs. Na presente pesquisa, buscaremos compreender a produção capitalista da natureza a partir da RESEX Chico Mendes (1990-2017), por meio da qual o Estado e o mercado incorporam - de maneira contraditória e conflituosa - relações de produção não capitalistas, redefinindo os usos, a apropriação da natureza e as territorialidades dos seringueiros.
Title in English
The production of the forest as it stands today: "RESEX Chico Mendes (AC) from project to realization
Keywords in English
Amazon
Extractives reserves
Production of nature
Rubber tappers
Abstract in English
Extractive Reserve Chico Mendes in Acre was created 27 years ago and considered a historic step towards the rubber tappers movement. Since the 1970's they had been resisting the expropriation starting from the agriculture frontier in the Brazilian Amazon Region which was part of specific economic development frame fruit of the link between monopolistic capital and the State. The first National Rubber Tappers Conference (1985) covered the popular motion and proposed a new concept of an agrarian reform which later on would be known as the Extractive Reserve (RESEX), in which the territoriality and the family social reproduction would be assisted together with environmental conservation. Neil Smith (2008) points out that the capitalist crisis of the 1970s mainly during the neoliberal showed an intensification of nature's takeover as an accumulation strategy. The institutionalization of RESEX in 1990 is inserted in this global picture and with the start of the pivotal neoliberal in Brazil. A process for the so called takeover proposal which was initially developed by the rubber tappers social movement was observed and the constitution and the materialization of another project which would assist the interests of the monopolist capital and of new social players such as NGOs. This present research aims to better understand the capitalist production of the nature through the constitution and materialization of RESEX Chico Mendes (1990-2017) whereby the State and the market both incorporate in contractionary and conflicting manner the non-capitalist production relations redefining its uses, the appropriation of nature and the rubber tappers territoriality.