Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-01122009-093954
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Acioli Lopes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Puntoni, Pedro Luis (President)
Carrara, Angelo Alves
Ferlini, Vera Lucia Amaral
Nardi, Jean Baptiste
Novais, Fernando Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Negócio da Costa da Mina e comércio atlântico: tabaco, açúcar, ouro e tráfico de escravos, Pernambuco (1654-1760)
Keywords in Portuguese
Açúcar
Costa da Mina
Ouro
Tabaco
Tráfico de escravos
Abstract in Portuguese
Os principais aspectos abordados são a difusão da produção de tabaco e do tráfico de escravos da Costa da Mina na capitania de Pernambuco. Os dois temas são relacionados às distintas fases pelas quais passou a economia da capitania e a do Brasil entre 1654 e 1760. Demonstra-se que aqueles setores tiveram sua dinâmica estreitamente vinculada à principal produção exportadora, seja do açúcar de Pernambuco, seja do ouro do centro-sul da colônia.
Keywords in English
Gold
Slave Coast
Slave trade
Sugar
Tobacco
Abstract in English
The difusion of tobacco production in Pernambuco captaincy and its slave trade bound to Costa da Mina are the main addressed subjetcs. Both themes are related to the distinct phases wich Pernambuco captaincys e Brazils economy underwent between 1654 and 1760. Its demonstrated that those economic activities evolvement was closely linked with the leader exporting productions, namely Pernambucos sugar as much as South Central colonys gold.