Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-02102008-155123
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Claudia Maria Gusson
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2008
Directeur
Jury
Moura, Esmeralda Blanco Bolsonaro de (Président)
Aquino, Maria Aparecida de
Priori, Angelo Aparecido
Titre en portugais
Movimento estudantil e repressão judicial: o regime militar e a criminalização dos estudantes brasileiros (1964-1979)
Mots-clés en portugais
Movimento estudantil
Projeto Brasil Nunca Mais (BNM)
Regime militar
Resumé en portugais
Durante os anos de 1964 a 1985, o regime militar brasileiro combateu os militantes contrários ao governo instaurado. O movimento estudantil teve grande representação nas lutas políticas e sociais, nesse contexto, tornou-se importante nos quadros da oposição. O governo fez uso de diversos aparatos para conter a ação dos estudantes, tais como a instauração de processos judiciais contra manifestações estudantis consideradas subversivas. Este estudo pretende apresentar o perfil dos estudantes processados pelo regime militar, assim como o desempenho da acusação e da defesa nos julgamentos, com base em processos arquivados pelo Projeto Brasil Nunca Mais (BNM), que tratam da ação estudantil. O acervo do Projeto é composto pela duplicação e análise dos processos procedentes do Superior Tribunal Militar (STM), pertinentes aos anos de 1964 a 1979. A análise revelou que, aos olhos do Ministério Público, o estudante processado era subversivo e aliado a grupos de esquerda que pretendiam a derrubada do governo, ao passo que, para a defesa, era vítima da própria ingenuidade. Conforme o desempenho do procurador e do advogado, o juiz auditor determinava que o estudante era ou subversivo, ou um cidadão que poderia voltar a viver integrado de maneira construtiva na sociedade.
Titre en anglais
Student movement and the performance of the accusation and the defense in the judgments: the military regime and the ciminalization of the Brazilian students (1964-1979)
Mots-clés en anglais
"Brazil: Never Again" (BNM)
Military regime
Student movement
Resumé en anglais
From 1964 until 1985, when Brazil remained under military control, political prisoners were detained by government to be sued and convicted. The student movement, during the military regime had great representation in the political struggles and became an important opposition against the military regime that took power in April 1964. This research intends to present the profile of the students sued for the military regime and how was the performance of the accusation and the defense in the judgments. This research is based mainly on the military court proceedings of actual trials, which were secretly photocopied by lawyers associated with the Catholic Church and analyzed by a team of researchers, the daring Project known as "Brazil: Never Again" (BNM). The project turned out public duplicate archives containing complete record of Brazils military courts. This was achieved by bringing together the most of official legal proceedings of practically the political cases tried in Brazilian military courts between April 1964 and March 1979, specifically those that reached the Supreme Military Court. The analysis of legal proceedings demonstrated that, according to the Public Military Ministrys point of view, the sued student was subversive and allied the leftist organizations to the resistance to that regime. On the other hand, the lawyer for the defense saw the student was a victim of its proper weakness. Depending on the performance of the accusation and the defense, the student could be judged either subversive or a citizen capable to live integrated in useful way in the society.