Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-04092019-121705
Document
Author
Full name
Clausinei Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Barbosa, Wilson do Nascimento (President)
Cosenza, Apoena Canuto
Máo Junior, José Rodrigues
Secco, Lincoln Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Governo Dutra: arrocho salarial e os trabalhadores (1946-1950)
Keywords in Portuguese
Governo Dutra
Inflação
Salário mínimo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho busca compreender como o governo do presidente Eurico Gaspar Dutra (vigorou de 31 de janeiro de 1946 a 31 de janeiro de 1951) fez uso dos instrumentos de política econômica acerca da renda e do salário mínimo, bem como seus reflexos nas questões do trabalho, do trabalhador e nos meios de representação deste. O governo do Presidente Eurico Gaspar Dutra é normalmente conhecido como o governo entre os governos de Getúlio Vargas e talvez, por isso, é pouco estudado pela academia, diferente de seu antecessor-sucessor. Busca-se neste trabalho contribuir para a pesquisa do governo Dutra que, apesar de considerado um interregno entre os governos de Getúlio Vargas, abandonou o varguismo e imprimiu uma política liberal e extremamente repressiva contra a classe trabalhadora, contribuindo para a perda de parte da renda do trabalhador brasileiro daquela época, com, talvez, reflexos em nossos dias. A política de arrocho salarial de Dutra foi um duro golpe contra os trabalhadores e em favor do capital. Os instrumentos de política econômica de Dutra são alvos de discussão no presente trabalho, com ênfase nas questões acerca do salário mínimo, situação do trabalhador e inflação. Questões estas praticamente atemporais na economia brasileira.
Title in English
Dutra Government: Minimum wage and the workers (1946-1950)
Keywords in English
Government Dutra
Inflation
Minimum wage
Abstract in English
This paper seeks to understand how the government of President Eurico Gaspar Dutra (from January 31, 1946 to January 31, 1951) made use of the economic policy instruments on income and the minimum wage as well as its reflections on labor issues, of the worker and in the means of representing him. The government of President Eurico Gaspar Dutra is usually known as the government between the governments of Getúlio Vargas and, perhaps because of this, is little studied by the academy, different from its predecessor-successor The paper seeks to contribute to the research of the Dutra government which, although considered an interregnum between the governments of Getúlio Vargas, abandoned the "varguismo" and printed a liberal and extremely repressive policy against the working class, contributing to the loss of part of the income of the Brazilian worker of that time, with perhaps reflections in our day. Dutra's wage policy was a blow to the workers in favor of the capital. Dutra's economic policy instruments are the subject of discussion in this paper, with emphasis on issues such as the minimum wage, the worker's situation and inflation. These issues are practically timeless in the Brazilian economy.