Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2020.tde-08032021-140551
Document
Author
Full name
Fellipe Cotrim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Mazzeo, Antonio Carlos (President)
Pericás, Luiz Bernardo Murtinho
Rago Filho, Antonio
Sartori, Vitor Bartoletti
Title in Portuguese
Jovem Engels: evolução filosófica e crítica da economia política (1838-1844)
Keywords in Portuguese
Economia política
Filosofia
Friedrich Engels
História
Abstract in Portuguese
Nossa dissertação tem por grande tema o nexo histórico entre a dissolução da filosofia clássica alemã e a dissolução da economia política clássica na primeira metade da década de 1840. Estudamos esse tema por meio da investigação historiográfica do acervo de artigos, ensaios, cartas e fragmentos de notas e rascunhos de Friedrich Engels (1820-1895) produzidos entre os anos de 1838 a 1844. A justificativa desse recorte deve-se ao fato de Engels ter sido não somente contemporâneo da dissolução da filosofia clássica alemã e da economia política clássica, como também um sujeito deste processo histórico, atuando por meio de artigos e ensaios na imprensa, assim como por meio de sua militância política. As fontes consultadas encontram-se disponíveis nas edições Marx-Engels-Werke (MEW), Marx & Engels Collected Works (MECW) e Marx-Engels-Gesamtausgabe (MEGA). Por meio do exame histórico-dialético dessas fontes, temos por objetivo reconstituir e examinar a formação e a evolução filosófica de Engels, desde suas primeiras leituras da filosofia hegeliana, até sua proposta de um projeto de crítica da economia política. Assim, visamos contribuir para a ampliação e o aprofundamento da compreensão das sucessivas etapas formativas pelas quais Engels atravessou em sua evolução filosófica e a relação delas na formulação de sua concepção materialista da história, de sua crítica à sociabilidade burguesae ao capitalismo industrial e de seu método de investigação e exposição da realidade concreta.
Title in English
Young Engels: Philosophical Evolution and Critique of Political Economy (1838-1844)
Keywords in English
Friedrich Engels
History
Philosophy
Political Economy
Abstract in English
Our dissertation has as its major subject the historical nexus between the dissolution of German classical philosophy and the dissolution of classical political economy in the first half of the 1840s. We examine this subject through the historiographical investigation of the collection of articles, essays, letters and fragments of notes and outlines written by Friedrich Engels (1820-1895) between 1838 and 1844. The justication for this selection is due to the fact that Engels was not only a contemporary of the dissolution of German classical philosophy and classical political economy, but was also a participant in this historical process, engaging in it through articles and essays published in the press, as well as through his political activism. The sources consulted are available in the Marx-Engels-Werke (MEW), Marx & Engels Collected Works (MECW) and Marx-Engels-Gesamtausgabe (MEGA). Through the historical-dialectic examination of these sources, we intend to reconstitute and scrutinize the formation and the philosophical evolution of Engels, from his first readings of the Hegelian philosophy, to his proposal for a project of critique of political economy. Therefore, we aim to contribute to the widening and the enhancement of the understanding of the successive formative stages through which Engels went through in his philosophical evolution and the relationship between them to the formulation of his materialist conception of history, his critique of the bourgeois sociability and industrial capitalism, and his method of inquiry and presentation of concrete reality.